Meg Maguire: Difference between revisions
Megmaguire (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| first name = Meg | | first name = Meg | ||
| last name = Maguire | | last name = Maguire | ||
| picturefile = File:IMG 4967.JPG | |||
| picturesize = 200px | |||
| positions = Station Director, Head of Factual | | positions = Station Director, Head of Factual | ||
| degrees = BA Business of the Creative Industries | | degrees = BA Business of the Creative Industries | ||
Line 9: | Line 11: | ||
| current location = York | | current location = York | ||
| allegiance = Liv Woodward | | allegiance = Liv Woodward | ||
}} | }} | ||
Meg Maguire has been an active member of YSTV since 2020. Not be confused with [[Liv Woodward]]. | Meg Maguire has been an active member of YSTV since Autumn 2020. Not to be confused with [[Liv Woodward]]. | ||
She is best known for producing the infamous [[Anne Lister Doc]] alongside her frequent co-collaborator, housemate and general all-round assistant [[Liv Woodward]]. Following the initial pre-production of said documentary, in the 2021 elections, Meg was voted in as [[Head of Factual]] alongside [[Liv Woodward]]. In the 2022 election, her & Liv became the [[Station Directors]] for YSTV. | |||
==First Year== | |||
Produced some things. | |||
[[File:Meg- Choose Your Fighter.jpg|thumb|193x193px|Choose Your Fighter]] | |||
==Second Year== | |||
Produced some more things - shared some facts. | |||
=Productions= | |||
'''YEAR 1''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | |||
|- | |||
| scope="col" | # | |||
! scope="col" | Show | |||
! scope="col" | Position | |||
! scope="col" | Description | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 1 | |||
| [[Oranges and Lemons|Oranges and Lemons - Ep3: 'Spaghetti and Hoops']] | |||
| Producer/Camera Op/Editor/Contestant | |||
| First time producing (and a lot of other roles) with [[Liv Woodward]]... it all went downhill from there | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 2 | |||
| [[Oranges and Lemons|Oranges and Lemons - Ep4: 'Turkey and Stuffing']] | |||
| Segment Producer/Camera Op/Editor | |||
| Clearly couldn't get enough of those lemons | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 3 | |||
| [[Meme Stream Media]] | |||
| Graphics | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 4 | |||
| [[Oranges and Lemons|Justice 4 East]] | |||
| Producer/Camera Op/Editor | |||
| Won Best Entertainment Piece - YUMAs 2021 | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 5 | |||
| [[You Have No Authority Here | A YSTV Sketch]] | |||
| Producer/Writer/Editor/Talent | |||
| A Sketch accurately making fun of the YSTV Committee at the time despite barely knowing anyone | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 6 | |||
| [[Elections 2021|YUSU Elections Results Night - 2021]] | |||
| VT Lead | |||
| In charge of overseeing the creation of multiple VTs for YUSU's online Results Night (included producing, writing, directing etc). | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 7 | |||
| [[Roses Unlocked|Roses Unlocked - 2021]] | |||
| Swimming Producer/Marketing Lead | |||
| Produced our coverage of the swimming events at Roses Unlocked 2021 alongside being the Marketing Lead for Sunday. | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 8 | |||
| [[YSTV Report - What were you wearing?]] | |||
| Executive Producer | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 9 | |||
| [[A Very Magical Adventure]] | |||
| Editor | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
'''YEAR 2''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | |||
|- | |||
| scope="col" | # | |||
! scope="col" | Show | |||
! scope="col" | Position | |||
! scope="col" | Description | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 1 | |||
| [[YSTV Report - York Climate Protest 2021]] | |||
| Executive Producer | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 2 | |||
| [[YSTV Christmas Variety Show]] | |||
| Producer/Guest | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 3 | |||
| [[YSTV Report - Jamnesty]] | |||
| Executive Producer | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 4 | |||
| [[How Not To Do It | LIVE | Episode Two]] | |||
| Producer | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 5 | |||
| [[YUSU Elections 2022: 60 Second Manifestos]] | |||
| Producer/Camera Op/Sound Op/Editor | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 6 | |||
| [[YUSU Debate Night]] | |||
| Producer | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 7 | |||
| [[YUSU Elections Results Night - 2022]] | |||
| Presenter/Producer | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 8 | |||
| [[NaSTA 2022]] | |||
| Presenter (& Judging Coordinator) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 9 | |||
| [[Charity Shops Of York: The Sustainable Student]] | |||
| Executive Producer | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 10 | |||
| [[Women And Queer Culture Show | Comedy Soc 2022]] | |||
| Panelist | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 11 | |||
| [[Roses 2022]] | |||
| Crewing, Training & Welfare Lead/Presenter/Producer | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 12 | |||
| [[Fit For Another World - The Legacy of Anne Lister]] | |||
| Producer/Camera Op/Editor | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 13 | |||
| [[YSTV End of Year Livestream]] | |||
| Presenter/Guest | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 14 | |||
| [[Shaving Matt "The Beard" Johnstone]] | |||
| Assistant Producer | |||
| | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 15:46, 19 April 2023
Meg Maguire has been an active member of YSTV since Autumn 2020. Not to be confused with Liv Woodward.
Meg Maguire | |
---|---|
Error creating thumbnail: File missing | |
Years Active | 2020 – Present |
Positions Held | |
Hometown | Kettering |
Current Location | York |
Degrees | BA Business of the Creative Industries |
Allegiance | Liv Woodward |
She is best known for producing the infamous Anne Lister Doc alongside her frequent co-collaborator, housemate and general all-round assistant Liv Woodward. Following the initial pre-production of said documentary, in the 2021 elections, Meg was voted in as Head of Factual alongside Liv Woodward. In the 2022 election, her & Liv became the Station Directors for YSTV.
First Year
Produced some things.
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Second Year
Produced some more things - shared some facts.
Productions
YEAR 1
# | Show | Position | Description |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Oranges and Lemons - Ep3: 'Spaghetti and Hoops' | Producer/Camera Op/Editor/Contestant | First time producing (and a lot of other roles) with Liv Woodward... it all went downhill from there |
2 | Oranges and Lemons - Ep4: 'Turkey and Stuffing' | Segment Producer/Camera Op/Editor | Clearly couldn't get enough of those lemons |
3 | Meme Stream Media | Graphics | |
4 | Justice 4 East | Producer/Camera Op/Editor | Won Best Entertainment Piece - YUMAs 2021 |
5 | A YSTV Sketch | Producer/Writer/Editor/Talent | A Sketch accurately making fun of the YSTV Committee at the time despite barely knowing anyone |
6 | YUSU Elections Results Night - 2021 | VT Lead | In charge of overseeing the creation of multiple VTs for YUSU's online Results Night (included producing, writing, directing etc). |
7 | Roses Unlocked - 2021 | Swimming Producer/Marketing Lead | Produced our coverage of the swimming events at Roses Unlocked 2021 alongside being the Marketing Lead for Sunday. |
8 | YSTV Report - What were you wearing? | Executive Producer | |
9 | A Very Magical Adventure | Editor |
YEAR 2
# | Show | Position | Description |
---|---|---|---|
1 | YSTV Report - York Climate Protest 2021 | Executive Producer | |
2 | YSTV Christmas Variety Show | Producer/Guest | |
3 | YSTV Report - Jamnesty | Executive Producer | |
4 | LIVE | Episode Two | Producer | |
5 | YUSU Elections 2022: 60 Second Manifestos | Producer/Camera Op/Sound Op/Editor | |
6 | YUSU Debate Night | Producer | |
7 | YUSU Elections Results Night - 2022 | Presenter/Producer | |
8 | NaSTA 2022 | Presenter (& Judging Coordinator) | |
9 | Charity Shops Of York: The Sustainable Student | Executive Producer | |
10 | Comedy Soc 2022 | Panelist | |
11 | Roses 2022 | Crewing, Training & Welfare Lead/Presenter/Producer | |
12 | Fit For Another World - The Legacy of Anne Lister | Producer/Camera Op/Editor | |
13 | YSTV End of Year Livestream | Presenter/Guest | |
14 | Shaving Matt "The Beard" Johnstone | Assistant Producer |