36
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
Kira has worked as a producer on 'ERN: The After Show' and 'Roses Unlocked' but her passion lies in writing and working camera on fiction projects. | Kira has worked as a producer on 'ERN: The After Show' and 'Roses Unlocked' but her passion lies in writing and working camera on fiction projects. | ||
=Productions= | |||
'''YEAR 1''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | |||
|- | |||
| scope="col" | # | |||
! scope="col" | Show | |||
! scope="col" | Position | |||
! scope="col" | Description | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 1 | |||
| [[YSTV Sport: Volleyball Autumn 2019]] | |||
| Camera Op | |||
| Officially met the [[Thomas Schubert]], [[Andrew Waddle]], [[Morgan McKay]] and [[Ben Allen]]. And camera Op'd with [[Rory Percival]]. | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 2 | |||
| [[Boozy Broadcasts: Drunk Werewolves]] | |||
| Participant | |||
| Innocently signed up as she loved the game but shortly realised she had forgotten the rules and was very suspicious. Perks were the pizza her and [[Alize Akturk|Alize]] ordered beforehand. | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 3 | |||
| [[Boozy Broadcasts: Mario Kart Drunk Drivers]] | |||
| Participant | |||
| Played one round against the soon to be crowned winner, and lost. Believed to have started the banana throwing, after [[Will Stirk]] provided everyone with a lot of bananas whilst sporting appropriate attire. | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 4 | |||
| [[YSTV does Hunted - Episode 2]] | |||
| Participant/Camera Op/ Great plan creator | |||
| May have been caught first, but had an amazing team consisting of [[Tilly Garland]] and [[Marta Vītola]]. Is best remembered for her assurance that they were heading in the right direction, when she had no clue and her notorious plans. | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 5 | |||
| [[American Football 2020]] | |||
| Editor | |||
| Had a great time editing in the studio with [[Louis Dickson]] and had many interesting experiences at 2 am, including sprinting across campus on multiple occasions to catch the bus. This video also redefined the definition of [[B-Roll]] within YSTV. | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 6 | |||
| [[Come Dine with Me- episode 1]] | |||
| Camera Op | |||
| Had a great time filming, as well as interviewing each of the contestants at the end with [[Neve Carey]]. | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 7 | |||
| [[Election Debate Night 2020]] | |||
| Camera Op | |||
| Was directed by [[Joe Radford]] for the first time and enjoyed hearing all the gossip on the potential candidates. | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 8 | |||
| [[Ben Goes to Kuda- livestream]] | |||
| Participant | |||
| A failed attempt to take Ben to Kuda that ending in the group heading to Flares, produced by [[Ben Allen]] the livestream was not recorded and baffled [[Thomas Schubert]] in Courtyard who was shocked by how the group were livestreaming and the fact that it had graphics. | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 9 | |||
| [[College Varsity 2020]] | |||
| Producer | |||
| Her first event producing, she had the awesome cam op team of [[Will Stirk]] and [[Adam Hilton]]. Despite Durham cancelling many events, and everyone except Sophie oversleeping, the group had a fun day filming that ended the day with a well deserved Effe's. Thank you to [[Ben Allen]] for letting me into the studio in the morning :). | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 10 | |||
| [[Mental Health Day]] | |||
| Producer | |||
| The day where everything went wrong. It started as usual with everyone except Sophie oversleeping and showing up many, many hours late. A notable mention to [[Isobel Drury]] who made the day more exciting and demonstrated the importance of sleep. | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 11 | |||
| [[Elections Results Night 2020]] | |||
| Camera Op | |||
| [[#Chillandmingle]] Had a great time Camera Oping with [[Karinna Hollins]] and [[Alize Akturk]]. | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 12 | |||
| [[YSTV Sport- MMA Fight Night 2020]] | |||
| Camera Op | |||
| Enjoyed Camera Oping from the gallery and proudly helped set up the Jibb for the first time on her own. | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 13 | |||
| [[Quarantine Weekly- Episode 1]] | |||
| Participant | |||
| May have scored 5/10 on her Den after not being able to download the updated rules, thus losing, and paid the price with a bucket of cold water being poured on her head | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 14 | |||
| [[Quarantine Weekly- Episode 2]] | |||
| Participant | |||
| Didn't loose!!! | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 15 | |||
| [[Quarantine Weekly- Episode 3]] | |||
| Participant | |||
| Made the most amazing banana cake of her entire life, and won the weeks challenge like a champ! | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 16 | |||
| [[Quarantine Weekly- Episode 4]] | |||
| Participant | |||
| Recreated the 1781 painting 'The Nightmare' by Henry Fuseli, and had a very beautiful image of [[Louis Dickson]] :) | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 17 | |||
| [[Quarantine Weekly- Episode 5]] | |||
| Participant | |||
| Teaming up with [[Zoë Dickinson]], the pair challenged [[Joseph Wharfe]] and [[Will Stirk]] to the ultimate challenges and proved, once and for all that the position of social secretary is the best | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 18 | |||
| [[Quarantine Weekly- Episode 6]] | |||
| Participant | |||
| Viral ASMR challenge or Quarantine Weekly Sophie Edition :) | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 19 | |||
| [[Quarantine Weekly- Episode 7]] | |||
| Participant | |||
| Household chores- completed 2/3 tasks | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 20 | |||
| [[Quarantine Weekly- Episode 8]] | |||
| Participant | |||
| Breaking the Deadlock- Teamed up with [[Rhys Milling]] and things didn't go to plan... | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 21 | |||
| [[Quarantine Weekly- Episode 9]] | |||
| Participant | |||
| Did more exercise, in 3 minutes, than the whole of Quarantine. | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 22 | |||
| [[Quarantine Weekly- Episode 10]] | |||
| Participant and Co-Host of a segment | |||
| A perfect end to the series, with the ultimate competition challenges all in one episode. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
'''YEAR 2''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | |||
|- | |||
| scope="col" | # | |||
! scope="col" | Show | |||
! scope="col" | Position | |||
! scope="col" | Description | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 1 | |||
| [[Oranges and Lemons]] | |||
| Producer & Actor | |||
| A great start to the new show, the episode was Halloween themed and I made my debut as an zombie actor. | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 2 | |||
| [[YSTV On the Rocks Episode 1]] | |||
| Executive Producer and Host | |||
| Streamed via OBS to the website, with technical support in set up from Dom and Rhys. | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 3 | |||
| [[YSTV On the Rocks Episode 2]] | |||
| Executive Producer and Host | |||
| Streamed via OBS to the website, with technical support in set up from Dom and Rhys. Alize joined us as a special guest | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 4 | |||
| [[Meme Stream Media Episode 1]] | |||
| Executive Producer, Director? and Vision Mixer | |||
| Streamed via OBS to the website, fully vision mixed without director | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 5 | |||
| [[YSTV's Society Scoop]] | |||
| Graphics | |||
| Created the intro graphics | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 6 | |||
| [[YSTV On the Rocks Episode 3]] | |||
| Executive Producer and Host | |||
| With guests Keoni and Niamh | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 7 | |||
| [[You Have No Authority Here: A YSTV Sketch]] | |||
| Actor? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 8 | |||
| [[YSTV On the Rocks Episode 4]] | |||
| Executive Producer and Host | |||
| With guests Oliver and Kira- note don't let techies try out new equipment on your livestream, especially 1 hour before you go live. | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 9 | |||
| [[Lockdown Diaries Episode 4]] | |||
| Participant | |||
| Filmed over two days due to Election 60 second Manifestos happening. | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 10 | |||
| [[Election Debate Night 2021]] | |||
| Vision Mixer | |||
| Vision Mixer whilst running all the social media pages promoting our involvement | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 11 | |||
| [[YSTV Arts and Crafts]] | |||
| Host and 'Art expert' | |||
| The most I've ever laughed on a livestream | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 12 | |||
| [[You Can Cook Anything in a Microwave]] | |||
| Host and Producer | |||
| My first ever solo show, which to quote Thomas Schubert 'This must be the most audience participation that YSTV has ever allowed'. Its fair to say the comment section was ablaze. | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 13 | |||
| [[Meme Stream Media Episode 2]] | |||
| Executive Producer, Director? and Vision Mixer | |||
| Special guest, Mike Vok | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 14 | |||
| [[Roses Unlocked 2021- Swimming]] | |||
| Remote Main Vision Mixer | |||
| Mixing the main sport stream, combining the feed from York, Lancaster and adding commentary audio and graphics. | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 15 | |||
| [[Roses Unlocked 2021- Darts]] | |||
| Producer | |||
| Produced what was arguably the least stressful and successful stream of the weekend. | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 16 | |||
| [[Roses Unlocked 2021- Pool]] | |||
| Remote Main Vision Mixer | |||
| Mixing the main sport stream, combining the feed from York, Lancaster and adding commentary audio and graphics. | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 17 | |||
| [[YSTV does Eurovision 2021- Semi-Final 1]] | |||
| Vision Mixer | |||
| Highlight was Rhys having to walk into the studio whilst live and tell them they're live | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 18 | |||
| [[YSTV does Eurovision 2021- Semi-Final 2]] | |||
| Presenter | |||
| I had never watched the show before this... | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 19 | |||
| [[Love York Award VT 'Contribution to Student Life']] | |||
| Producer and Director | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 20 | |||
| [[Love York Award VT 'Long Boi']] | |||
| Producer and Director | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 21 | |||
| [[In it to win it]] | |||
| Sound Operator | |||
| Had a great time sprinting around campus with a boom pole | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 22 | |||
| [[CHMS Showcase Technical Day 3]] | |||
| Jib Op | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 23 | |||
| [[CHMS Showcase Technical Day 4]] | |||
| Vision Mixer | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
'''YEAR 3''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | |||
|- | |||
| scope="col" | # | |||
! scope="col" | Show | |||
! scope="col" | Position | |||
! scope="col" | Description | |||
|- | |||
|} |
edits