50% show 8

From YSTV History Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

These are the questions from the show 50% (answers below)

Play at home

Q1: Kabul is the capital of Afghanistan. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q2: What do the Roman numerals MD represent? A: 1050 B: 1500 C: 1750 Answer: ?

Q3: In which year did Amy Johnson fly solo across Australia? A: 1914 B: 1930 C: 1962 Answer: ?

Q4: Which brewery brews 'Old Peculiar'? A: Bass B: Greenall Whiteley C: Theakstones Answer: ?

Q5: What is the collective noun for a group of toads? A: A troop B: A gulley C: A knot Answer: ?

Q6: Which Dr.Who followed Peter Davison? A: Colin Baker B: Sylvester McCoy C: Peter Cushing Answer: ?

Q7: In which year was JF Kennedy assassinated? A: 1961 B: 1962 C: 1963 Answer: ?

Q8: Which was the first company to manufacture motor cars? A: Ford B: Rover C: Daimler Answer: ?

Q9: What was the school leaving age in 1944? A: 12 B: 15 C: 16 Answer: ?

Q10: Which of the following is not a type of deer? A: Fallow B: Buck C: Sika Answer: ?

Q11: In slang,what is 500 pounds? A: A tonne B: A gross C: A monkey Answer: ?

Q12: Who defeated Nelson in the Battle of Copenhagen in 1801? A: Denmark B: Spain C: Portugal Answer: ?

Q13: What does Beaufort scale 12 represent? A: Smoke from chimney vertical B: Trees loosing branches C: Hurricane Answer: ?

Q14: Who of the following did not present the Crystal maze? A: Andy Crane B: Edward Tudor Pole C: Richard O'Brian Answer: ?

Q15: How many years did the original Star Trek run for on TV? A: 2 B: 5 C: 8 Answer: ?

Q16: A: B: C: Answer: ?

Q17: Which vapour fills domestic fluorescent tubes? A: Sodium B: Mercury C: Titanium dioxide Answer: ?

Q18: Tower bridge was the 2nd bridge to be built across the Thames. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q19: On which day was VE day? A: 11th November B: 5th June C: 8th May Answer: ?

Q20: In which year was the RAF formed? A: 1911 B: 1918 C: 1939 Answer: ?

Q21: What is a 'cordwainer' A: A roadbuilder B: A chef's assistant C: A shoemaker Answer: ?

Q22: Which two towns does the M5 link together? A: Birmingham/Exeter B: Birmingham/Cambridge C: Brimingham/London Answer: ?

Q23: In 'Animal Farm' which animals took over the farm? A: The goats B: The dogs C: The pigs Answer: ?

Q24: In which county is the Cadbury Castle? A: Dorset B: Staffordshire C: Somerset Answer: ?

Q25: If your phone number starts 0171 where do you live A: Inner London B: Outer London C: Answer: ?

Q26: How many of Jacob's 13 children were female? A: 5 B: 1 C: 3 Answer: ?

Q27: Saint Fiacre is the patron saint of taxi drivers. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q28: Which of the following is a spanish golfer: A: Julio Sanatoria B: Placido Clinica C: Domingo Hospital Answer: ?

Q29: What is the capital of Equatorial Guinea? A: Rio Mari B: Bioko C: Malabo Answer: ?

Q30: The Sobranje is the national assembly of which country? A: Croatia B: Bulgaria C: Lithuania Answer: ?

Q31: The subtitle to the sequel to the computer game 'Coloney Wars' was? A: Vengeance B: The return C: The mouth strikes back Answer: ?

Q32: Which American short story writer spent 3yr in jail for embesslement? A: O Henry B: D Runyan C: R carver Answer: ?

Q33: Where is Mount Kazbek? A: Russia B: Ukraine C: Georgia Answer: ?

Q34: 'Premorse' means something that has had the end bitten off. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q35: What is the meaning of the word 'babel'? A: Voice of god B: Gate of god C: Tower of god Answer: ?

Q36: What describes the state between sleep and waking? A: Hypnogenetic B: Hypnopompic C: Hypnologic Answer: ?

Q37: The dead sea is the lowest sea in the world. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q38: The 'Teledu' is an Asian animal also called: A: Fragrant badger B: Stinking badger C: Pungent badger Answer: ?

Q39: Hawkes Champagne and Sutton are both types of what? A: Rhubarb B: Starwberry C: Cabbage Answer: ?

Q40: Where is the city of Bucaramange? A: El Salvador B: Spain C: Columbia Answer: ?

Q41: Who was the founder of Babylon and wife to King Ninus? A: Hemiramis B: Semiramis C: Demiramis Answer: ?

Q42: Which country has currency 'Leva'? A: Estonia B: Bulgaria C: Croatia Answer: ?

Q43: From which state did John Lennon's murderer come from? A: Hawaii B: Iowa C: Utah Answer: ?

Q44: Where are the Trudos mountains? A: Crete B: Capri C: Cypus Answer: ?

Q45: Which is the last divided city on the world? A: Jerusalem B: Nicosie C: Berlin Answer: ?

Q46: 'Per Ardra ad astra' is whose motto? A: RAF B: RNLI C: REME Answer: ?

Q47: Which car maker is the parent to Rover? A: BMW B: Leyland C: Peugeot Answer: ?

Q48: Which of the following is not a prime number? A: 11 B: 41 C: 81 Answer: ?

Q49: In June of which year was Jodrell bank finished? A: 1950 B: 1957 C: 1962 Answer: ?

Q50: Who built Caenarvon castle? A: Edward I B: Edward IV C: Edward III Answer: ?

Answers

Q1: Kabul is the capital of Afghanistan. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: A

Q2: What do the Roman numerals MD represent? A: 1050 B: 1500 C: 1750 Answer: B

Q3: In which year did Amy Johnson fly solo across Australia? A: 1914 B: 1930 C: 1962 Answer: B

Q4: Which brewery brews 'Old Peculiar'? A: Bass B: Greenall Whiteley C: Theakstones Answer: C

Q5: What is the collective noun for a group of toads? A: A troop B: A gulley C: A knot Answer: C

Q6: Which Dr.Who followed Peter Davison? A: Colin Baker B: Sylvester McCoy C: Peter Cushing Answer: A

Q7: In which year was JF Kennedy assassinated? A: 1961 B: 1962 C: 1963 Answer: C

Q8: Which was the first company to manufacture motor cars? A: Ford B: Rover C: Daimler Answer: C

Q9: What was the school leaving age in 1944? A: 12 B: 15 C: 16 Answer: B

Q10: Which of the following is not a type of deer? A: Fallow B: Buck C: Sika Answer: B

Q11: In slang,what is 500 pounds? A: A tonne B: A gross C: A monkey Answer: C

Q12: Who defeated Nelson in the Battle of Copenhagen in 1801? A: Denmark B: Spain C: Portugal Answer: A

Q13: What does Beaufort scale 12 represent? A: Smoke from chimney vertical B: Trees loosing branches C: Hurricane Answer: C

Q14: Who of the following did not present the Crystal maze? A: Andy Crane B: Edward Tudor Pole C: Richard O'Brian Answer: A

Q15: How many years did the original Star Trek run for on TV? A: 2 B: 5 C: 8 Answer: B

Q16: A: B: C: Answer:

Q17: Which vapour fills domestic fluorescent tubes? A: Sodium B: Mercury C: Titanium dioxide Answer: B

Q18: Tower bridge was the 2nd bridge to be built across the Thames. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: B

Q19: On which day was VE day? A: 11th November B: 5th June C: 8th May Answer: C

Q20: In which year was the RAF formed? A: 1911 B: 1918 C: 1939 Answer: B

Q21: What is a 'cordwainer' A: A roadbuilder B: A chef's assistant C: A shoemaker Answer: C

Q22: Which two towns does the M5 link together? A: Birmingham/Exeter B: Birmingham/Cambridge C: Brimingham/London Answer: A

Q23: In 'Animal Farm' which animals took over the farm? A: The goats B: The dogs C: The pigs Answer: C

Q24: In which county is the Cadbury Castle? A: Dorset B: Staffordshire C: Somerset Answer: C

Q25: If your phone number starts 0171 where do you live A: Inner London B: Outer London C: Answer: B

Q26: How many of Jacob's 13 children were female? A: 5 B: 1 C: 3 Answer: B

Q27: Saint Fiacre is the patron saint of taxi drivers. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: A

Q28: Which of the following is a spanish golfer: A: Julio Sanatoria B: Placido Clinica C: Domingo Hospital Answer: C

Q29: What is the capital of Equatorial Guinea? A: Rio Mari B: Bioko C: Malabo Answer: C

Q30: The Sobranje is the national assembly of which country? A: Croatia B: Bulgaria C: Lithuania Answer: B

Q31: The subtitle to the sequel to the computer game 'Coloney Wars' was? A: Vengeance B: The return C: The mouth strikes back Answer: A

Q32: Which American short story writer spent 3yr in jail for embesslement? A: O Henry B: D Runyan C: R carver Answer: A

Q33: Where is Mount Kazbek? A: Russia B: Ukraine C: Georgia Answer: C

Q34: 'Premorse' means something that has had the end bitten off. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: A

Q35: What is the meaning of the word 'babel'? A: Voice of god B: Gate of god C: Tower of god Answer: B

Q36: What describes the state between sleep and waking? A: Hypnogenetic B: Hypnopompic C: Hypnologic Answer: B

Q37: The dead sea is the lowest sea in the world. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: A

Q38: The 'Teledu' is an Asian animal also called: A: Fragrant badger B: Stinking badger C: Pungent badger Answer: B

Q39: Hawkes Champagne and Sutton are both types of what? A: Rhubarb B: Starwberry C: Cabbage Answer: A

Q40: Where is the city of Bucaramange? A: El Salvador B: Spain C: Columbia Answer: C

Q41: Who was the founder of Babylon and wife to King Ninus? A: Hemiramis B: Semiramis C: Demiramis Answer: B

Q42: Which country has currency 'Leva'? A: Estonia B: Bulgaria C: Croatia Answer: B

Q43: From which state did John Lennon's murderer come from? A: Hawaii B: Iowa C: Utah Answer: A

Q44: Where are the Trudos mountains? A: Crete B: Capri C: Cypus Answer: C

Q45: Which is the last divided city on the world? A: Jerusalem B: Nicosie C: Berlin Answer: B

Q46: 'Per Ardra ad astra' is whose motto? A: RAF B: RNLI C: REME Answer: A

Q47: Which car maker is the parent to Rover? A: BMW B: Leyland C: Peugeot Answer: A

Q48: Which of the following is not a prime number? A: 11 B: 41 C: 81 Answer: C

Q49: In June of which year was Jodrell bank finished? A: 1950 B: 1957 C: 1962 Answer: B

Q50: Who built Caenarvon castle? A: Edward I B: Edward IV C: Edward III Answer: A


YSTV Productions
YSTV Programmes • Events Coverage • One-offs