50% show 7

From YSTV History Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

These are the questions from the show 50% (answers below)

Play at home

Q1: What is the collective noun for monkeys? A: A pride B: A band C: A troop Answer: ?

Q2: In which year did Tottenham win the FA cup? A: 1991 B: 1992 C: 1993 Answer: ?

Q3: Rowan Atkinson plays Insp.Fowler in The thin blue line. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q4: What is the common name for Pertussis? A: Chicken pox B: Whooping cough C: Catarrah Answer: ?

Q5: Which famous museum opened in London in 1928? A: Science museum B: The planetarium C: Madame Tussauds Answer: ?

Q6: How many ounces of butter we rationed per week in 1940? A: 2oz B: 4oz C: 8oz Answer: ?

Q7: What does the 'F' in MOSFET and JFET stand for? A: Field B: Faraday C: Force Answer: ?

Q8: The Nautilus is on the US nuclear powered submarine fleet. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q9: The Roman numeral 'L' represents how much? A: 500 B: 50 C: 5 Answer: ?

Q10: Who of the following was NOT one of Elizabeth I's parents? A: James I B: Anne Boleyn C: Henry VIII Answer: ?

Q11: Which paper size is one LARGER than A3 A: A1 B: A2 C: A4 Answer: ?

Q12: What is Patricia Roberts famous for? A: Wall paper designs B: Bathroom rugs C: Knitting patterns Answer: ?

Q13: Which is the largest state in the USA? A: Alaska B: Carolina C: Virginia Answer: ?

Q14: Who is famed for saying 'Let them eat cake'? A: Marie Antoinette B: Lewis Carole C: Margaret Thatcher Answer: ?

Q15: Where might you find an Endoscope? A: At a mechanics B: In a surgery C: On a ship Answer: ?

Q16: To the nearest 10 miles how far is Sheffield to London? A: 170 miles B: 180 miles C: 190 miles Answer: ?

Q17: The swimmer Michelle Smith won how many golds in the 1996 olympics? A: 1 B: 3 C: 5 Answer: ?

Q18: What might a Mycologist study? A: Termites B: Tree bark C: Fungus Answer: ?

Q19: BALPA stands for British Airline Pilots Association. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q20: Aeroflot is the national airline of which country? A: Hungary B: USSR C: Sweden Answer: ?

Q21: How many yards are there in one 'Chain'? A: 1 B: 12 C: 22 Answer: ?

Q22: What fruit is a Blenheim orange? A: Orange B: Apple C: Pear Answer: ?

Q23: How many bails are required for a game of cricket? A: 3 B: 4 C: 6 Answer: ?

Q24: When is All Souls' day? A: 2nd November B: 11th November C: 29th November Answer: ?

Q25: A dromedary camel has 2 humps. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q26: Which denomination was abolished in March 1983? A: 0.5p B: Pound note C: Shilling Answer: ?

Q27: Which chemical has symbol 'Se' A: Silicon B: Selenium C: Sulphur Answer: ?

Q28: In which year did Coronation street begin? A: 1951 B: 1961 C: 1971 Answer: ?

Q29: Which instrument does Yehudi Menuhin play? A: Cello B: Piano C: Violin Answer: ?

Q30: Which is the smallest African nation? A: The Gambia B: Botswana C: Ghana Answer: ?

Q31: Which root crop do Colorado beatles go for? A: Ginger B: Carrots C: Potatoes Answer: ?

Q32: What position does 'First Lord of the Treasury' hold? A: Chancellor B: Chief justice C: The prime minister Answer: ?

Q33: The 'doodlebug' German bomb was officially called the... A: V7 B: V4 C: V1 Answer: ?

Q34: What colour are the flowers on a Laburnum tree? A: Red B: Green C: Yellow Answer: ?

Q35: What depth is 1 fathom of water equivalent to? A: 6 feet B: 2 metres C: 12 feet Answer: ?

Q36: Which of the following mice is a protected species? A: Field B: Door C: Corn Answer: ?

Q37: How many electron volts does an electron possess? A: 1.602 E-19 B: Just 1 C: Zero Answer: ?

Q38: Which is the Roman name for York? A: Chestria B: Danum C: Eboracum Answer: ?

Q39: The shubun is a type of Goldfish. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q40: In which month does the grouse shooting season start? A: March B: June C: August Answer: ?

Q41: Which of the following have not ruled Cuba? A: Fidel Castro B: Hafez Assad C: Fulgencio Batista Answer: ?

Q42: What colour is the 'Old Kent road' Monopoly card? Ad B: Green C: Brown Answer: ?

Q43: In which year was Voodoo Lounge produced by the Rolling Stones? A: 1984 B: 1988 C: 1994 Answer: ?

Q44: What is the highest rank in the RAF A: Colonel B: Marshall C: Captain Answer: ?

Q45: What material represents 3yrs of marriage? A: Leather B: Stone C: Wood Answer: ?

Q46: Which islamic republic was declared on 1st April 1979? A: Iraq B: Iran C: Kuwait Answer: ?

Q47: The penny farthing bike was called that because of A: How it looked B: How much it cost C: Its inventor's name Answer: ?

Q48: What is a 'Flemish Giant'? A: Goat B: A plant C: A rabbit Answer: ?

Q49: Jaques Villeneuve won the 1996 Grand Prix. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q50: Which of the following didn't write for the TV series Red Dwarf? A: Richard Curtis B: Robert Grant C: Douglas Naylor Answer: ?

Answers

Q1: What is the collective noun for monkeys? A: A pride B: A band C: A troop Answer: C

Q2: In which year did Tottenham win the FA cup? A: 1991 B: 1992 C: 1993 Answer: A

Q3: Rowan Atkinson plays Insp.Fowler in The thin blue line. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: A

Q4: What is the common name for Pertussis? A: Chicken pox B: Whooping cough C: Catarrah Answer: B

Q5: Which famous museum opened in London in 1928? A: Science museum B: The planetarium C: Madame Tussauds Answer: C

Q6: How many ounces of butter we rationed per week in 1940? A: 2oz B: 4oz C: 8oz Answer: B

Q7: What does the 'F' in MOSFET and JFET stand for? A: Field B: Faraday C: Force Answer: A

Q8: The Nautilus is on the US nuclear powered submarine fleet. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: A

Q9: The Roman numeral 'L' represents how much? A: 500 B: 50 C: 5 Answer: B

Q10: Who of the following was NOT one of Elizabeth I's parents? A: James I B: Anne Boleyn C: Henry VIII Answer: A

Q11: Which paper size is one LARGER than A3 A: A1 B: A2 C: A4 Answer: B

Q12: What is Patricia Roberts famous for? A: Wall paper designs B: Bathroom rugs C: Knitting patterns Answer: C

Q13: Which is the largest state in the USA? A: Alaska B: Carolina C: Virginia Answer: A

Q14: Who is famed for saying 'Let them eat cake'? A: Marie Antoinette B: Lewis Carole C: Margaret Thatcher Answer: A

Q15: Where might you find an Endoscope? A: At a mechanics B: In a surgery C: On a ship Answer: B

Q16: To the nearest 10 miles how far is Sheffield to London? A: 170 miles B: 180 miles C: 190 miles Answer: A

Q17: The swimmer Michelle Smith won how many golds in the 1996 olympics? A: 1 B: 3 C: 5 Answer: B

Q18: What might a Mycologist study? A: Termites B: Tree bark C: Fungus Answer: C

Q19: BALPA stands for British Airline Pilots Association. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: A

Q20: Aeroflot is the national airline of which country? A: Hungary B: USSR C: Sweden Answer: B

Q21: How many yards are there in one 'Chain'? A: 1 B: 12 C: 22 Answer: C

Q22: What fruit is a Blenheim orange? A: Orange B: Apple C: Pear Answer: B

Q23: How many bails are required for a game of cricket? A: 3 B: 4 C: 6 Answer: B

Q24: When is All Souls' day? A: 2nd November B: 11th November C: 29th November Answer: A

Q25: A dromedary camel has 2 humps. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: B

Q26: Which denomination was abolished in March 1983? A: 0.5p B: Pound note C: Shilling Answer: B

Q27: Which chemical has symbol 'Se' A: Silicon B: Selenium C: Sulphur Answer: B

Q28: In which year did Coronation street begin? A: 1951 B: 1961 C: 1971 Answer: B

Q29: Which instrument does Yehudi Menuhin play? A: Cello B: Piano C: Violin Answer: C

Q30: Which is the smallest African nation? A: The Gambia B: Botswana C: Ghana Answer: A

Q31: Which root crop do Colorado beatles go for? A: Ginger B: Carrots C: Potatoes Answer: C

Q32: What position does 'First Lord of the Treasury' hold? A: Chancellor B: Chief justice C: The prime minister Answer: A

Q33: The 'doodlebug' German bomb was officially called the... A: V7 B: V4 C: V1 Answer: C

Q34: What colour are the flowers on a Laburnum tree? A: Red B: Green C: Yellow Answer: C

Q35: What depth is 1 fathom of water equivalent to? A: 6 feet B: 2 metres C: 12 feet Answer: A

Q36: Which of the following mice is a protected species? A: Field B: Door C: Corn Answer: B

Q37: How many electron volts does an electron possess? A: 1.602 E-19 B: Just 1 C: Zero Answer: B

Q38: Which is the Roman name for York? A: Chestria B: Danum C: Eboracum Answer: C

Q39: The shubun is a type of Goldfish. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: B

Q40: In which month does the grouse shooting season start? A: March B: June C: August Answer: C

Q41: Which of the following have not ruled Cuba? A: Fidel Castro B: Hafez Assad C: Fulgencio Batista Answer: B

Q42: What colour is the 'Old Kent road' Monopoly card? A: Red B: Green C: Brown Answer: C

Q43: In which year was Voodoo Lounge produced by the Rolling Stones? A: 1984 B: 1988 C: 1994 Answer: C

Q44: What is the highest rank in the RAF A: Colonel B: Marshall C: Captain Answer: B

Q45: What material represents 3yrs of marriage? A: Leather B: Stone C: Wood Answer: A

Q46: Which islamic republic was declared on 1st April 1979? A: Iraq B: Iran C: Kuwait Answer: B

Q47: The penny farthing bike was called that because of A: How it looked B: How much it cost C: Its inventor's name Answer: A

Q48: What is a 'Flemish Giant'? A: Goat B: A plant C: A rabbit Answer: C

Q49: Ja

ques Villeneuve won the 1996 Grand Prix. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: A

Q50: Which of the following didn't write for the TV series Red Dwarf? A: Richard Curtis B: Robert Grant C: Douglas Naylor Answer: A


YSTV Productions
YSTV Programmes • Events Coverage • One-offs