50% show 6

From YSTV History Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

These are the questions from the show 50% (answers below)

Play at home

Q1: In which city is 'Lime Street' station? A: Liverpool B: London C: Loughborough Answer: ?

Q2: During which war was Florence Nightingale a nurse? A: The boer B: The crimean C: The civil Answer: ?

Q3: Which unit is current measured in? A: Watts B: Kilowatt hours C: Amperes Answer: ?

Q4: Addis ababa is the capital of which country? A: Ethiopia B: Ghana C: Zimbabwe Answer: ?

Q5: How many furlongs are there in a mile? A: 6 B: 8 C: 10 Answer: ?

Q6: What might be measured with an anemometer? A: Current B: Depth below sealevel C: Windspeed Answer: ?

Q7: Which of the following was NOT in the 100yrs war? A: France B: Belgium C: England Answer: ?

Q8: Which Japanese city was bombed with the 1st atomic bomb? A: Nagasaki B: Kirisumu C: Hiroshima Answer: ?

Q9: Earth is the 4th planet from the sun. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q10: What colour is the Ferrari logo? A: Yellow B: Red C: Black Answer: ?

Q11: The humming bird can fly backwards. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q12: In which year did 'Bucks Fizz' win the Eurovision song contest? A: 1981 B: 1982 C: 1983 Answer: ?

Q13: Where is poet's corner situated? A: Covent gardens B: Westminster abbey C: Hyde park Answer: ?

Q14: The spitfire was used in which war? A: 1st world war B: 2nd world war C: Both Answer: ?

Q15: What would a car marked 'DERV' take? A: Unleaded 4 star B: Leaded 3 star C: Diesel Answer: ?

Q16: Which is the largest planet in our solar system? A: Jupiter B: Mars C: Saturn Answer: ?

Q17: The Roman word for England is Angleterra. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q18: How many years are you married for on your paper anniversary? A: Just one B: Two C: Five Answer: ?

Q19: What is 1/3 of a pound in old money? A: 6s 8d B: 3s 4d C: 4s 0d Answer: ?

Q20: Moriarty,Eccles,Bluebottle all appear in which comedy? A: Monty python B: Steptoe and son C: The goon show Answer: ?

Q21: In which state is the Grand Canyon? A: Carolina B: Virginia C: Arizona Answer: ?

Q22: How many yards are there in mile? A: 1024 B: 1760 C: 1912 Answer: ?

Q23: There are 7 wonders of the world,but how manu continents? A: 7 also B: 9 C: Just 4 Answer: ?

Q24: A: B: C: Answer: ?

Q25: What state is bromine in at room temperature? A: A solid B: A fuming liquid C: Gaseous Answer: ?

Q26: Which of the following is not a Blues brother? A: Jake B: Casey C: Elwood Answer: ?

Q27: What if Israel's national airline called? A: Et Al B: El Al C: El At Answer: ?

Q28: A 'flight' describes which collective noun? A: Geese B: Chaffinches C: Swallows Answer: ?

Q29: Who had a hit in 1992 with 'Stay'? A: Chesney Halkes B: Shakespear's sister C: Duran duran Answer: ?

Q30: In which town was Dick Turpin hanged? A: Lancaster B: York C: Duram Answer: ?

Q31: Which is the biggest lake in Britain? A: Loch Ness B: Reedsmere C: Loch Lomond Answer: ?

Q32: Which year did the Falklands war start? A: 1980 B: 1982 C: 1984 Answer: ?

Q33: Angela Rippon was Radio 1's first female DJ. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q34: In which county is Keswick? A: Cumbria B: Cheshire C: Derbyshire Answer: ?

Q35: Which of the following DIDN'T join the EEC with Britain? A: Denmark B: The Netherlands C: Eire Answer: ?

Q36: Fagin appears in the Oliver Twist novels. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q37: Who removed a thorn from the lion's foot in the bible? A: Daniel B: Samsun C: Androcles Answer: ?

Q38: What is the name of the cat in Emily's window? A: Bagpuss B: Jess C: Henry Answer: ?

Q39: Which of the following is not an organic compound? A: Ethanol B: Butane C: Chlorine Answer: ?

Q40: How many moons has Venus? A: None B: One C: Three Answer: ?

Q41: What is 4 factorial in mathematics? A: 8 B: 24 C: 32 Answer: ?

Q42: Which of the following does not belong to Denis the Menace? A: Gnasher B: Gnipper C: Gnawer Answer: ?

Q43: In fahrenheit what is water's boiling point? A: 132 degrees B: 212 degrees C: 273 degrees Answer: ?

Q44: Which of these isn't a property of Friday's child? A: Caring B: Loving C: Giving Answer: ?

Q45: Who won the FA cup in 1992 A: Manchester united B: Wimbledon C: Liverpool Answer: ?

Q46: Between which years did John Smith lead Labour? A: 1991-1993 B: 1992-1994 C: 1993-1995 Answer: ?

Q47: Canada's nationa symbol is a flying goose. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q48: What does the abbreviation FM stand for? A: Fast multiply B: Fourier manipulation C: Frequency modulation Answer: ?

Q49: What did Sir Rowland Hill introduce in the 19th century? A: Comulsory education B: Postage stamps C: Abolition of slave labour Answer: ?

Q50: What is the medical name for the breastbone? A: Breastbone B: Ulna C: Sternum Answer: ?

Answers

Q1: In which city is 'Lime Street' station? A: Liverpool B: London C: Loughborough Answer: A

Q2: During which war was Florence Nightingale a nurse? A: The boer B: The crimean C: The civil Answer: B

Q3: Which unit is current measured in? A: Watts B: Kilowatt hours C: Amperes Answer: C

Q4: Addis ababa is the capital of which country? A: Ethiopia B: Ghana C: Zimbabwe Answer: A

Q5: How many furlongs are there in a mile? A: 6 B: 8 C: 10 Answer: B

Q6: What might be measured with an anemometer? A: Current B: Depth below sealevel C: Windspeed Answer: C

Q7: Which of the following was NOT in the 100yrs war? A: France B: Belgium C: England Answer: B

Q8: Which Japanese city was bombed with the 1st atomic bomb? A: Nagasaki B: Kirisumu C: Hiroshima Answer: C

Q9: Earth is the 4th planet from the sun. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: B

Q10: What colour is the Ferrari logo? A: Yellow B: Red C: Black Answer: A

Q11: The humming bird can fly backwards. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: A

Q12: In which year did 'Bucks Fizz' win the Eurovision song contest? A: 1981 B: 1982 C: 1983 Answer: A

Q13: Where is poet's corner situated? A: Covent gardens B: Westminster abbey C: Hyde park Answer: B

Q14: The spitfire was used in which war? A: 1st world war B: 2nd world war C: Both Answer: B

Q15: What would a car marked 'DERV' take? A: Unleaded 4 star B: Leaded 3 star C: Diesel Answer: C

Q16: Which is the largest planet in our solar system? A: Jupiter B: Mars C: Saturn Answer: A

Q17: The Roman word for England is Angleterra. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: B

Q18: How many years are you married for on your paper anniversary? A: Just one B: Two C: Five Answer: B

Q19: What is 1/3 of a pound in old money? A: 6s 8d B: 3s 4d C: 4s 0d Answer: A

Q20: Moriarty,Eccles,Bluebottle all appear in which comedy? A: Monty python B: Steptoe and son C: The goon show Answer: C

Q21: In which state is the Grand Canyon? A: Carolina B: Virginia C: Arizona Answer: C

Q22: How many yards are there in mile? A: 1024 B: 1760 C: 1912 Answer: B

Q23: There are 7 wonders of the world,but how manu continents? A: 7 also B: 9 C: Just 4 Answer: A

Q24: A: B: C: Answer:

Q25: What state is bromine in at room temperature? A: A solid B: A fuming liquid C: Gaseous Answer: B

Q26: Which of the following is not a Blues brother? A: Jake B: Casey C: Elwood Answer: B

Q27: What if Israel's national airline called? A: Et Al B: El Al C: El At Answer: B

Q28: A 'flight' describes which collective noun? A: Geese B: Chaffinches C: Swallows Answer: C

Q29: Who had a hit in 1992 with 'Stay'? A: Chesney Halkes B: Shakespear's sister C: Duran duran Answer: B

Q30: In which town was Dick Turpin hanged? A: Lancaster B: York C: Duram Answer: B

Q31: Which is the biggest lake in Britain? A: Loch Ness B: Reedsmere C: Loch Lomond Answer: C

Q32: Which year did the Falklands war start? A: 1980 B: 1982 C: 1984 Answer: B

Q33: Angela Rippon was Radio 1's first female DJ. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: B

Q34: In which county is Keswick? A: Cumbria B: Cheshire C: Derbyshire Answer: A

Q35: Which of the following DIDN'T join the EEC with Britain? A: Denmark B: The Netherlands C: Eire Answer: B

Q36: Fagin appears in the Oliver Twist novels. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: A

Q37: Who removed a thorn from the lion's foot in the bible? A: Daniel B: Samsun C: Androcles Answer: C

Q38: What is the name of the cat in Emily's window? A: Bagpuss B: Jess C: Henry Answer: A

Q39: Which of the following is not an organic compound? A: Ethanol B: Butane C: Chlorine Answer: C

Q40: How many moons has Venus? A: None B: One C: Three Answer: A

Q41: What is 4 factorial in mathematics? A: 8 B: 24 C: 32 Answer: B

Q42: Which of the following does not belong to Denis the Menace? A: Gnasher B: Gnipper C: Gnawer Answer: C

Q43: In fahrenheit what is water's boiling point? A: 132 degrees B: 212 degrees C: 273 degrees Answer: B

Q44: Which of these isn't a property of Friday's child? A: Caring B: Loving C: Giving Answer: A

Q45: Who won the FA cup in 1992 A: Manchester united B: Wimbledon C: Liverpool Answer: C

Q46: Between which years did John Smith lead Labour? A: 1991-1993 B: 1992-1994 C: 1993-1995 Answer: B

Q47: Canada's nationa symbol is a flying goose. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: B

Q48: What does the abbreviation FM stand for? A: Fast multiply B: Fourier manipulation C: Frequency modulation Answer: C

Q49: What did Sir Rowland Hill introduce in the 19th century? A: Comulsory education B: Postage stamps C: Abolition of slave labour Answer: B

Q50: What is the medical name for the breastbone? A: Breastbone B: Ulna C: Sternum Answer: C


YSTV Productions
YSTV Programmes • Events Coverage • One-offs