50% show 5

From YSTV History Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

These are the questions from the show 50% (answers below)

Play at home

Q1: What is the maximum number of terms an American president can serve? A: 3 B: 2 C: 1 Answer: ?

Q2: Which of the following is not palendromic? A: 01663 436610 B: 0161 484 1610 C: 0990 454590 Answer: ?

Q3: What might be described as a 'roux'? A: A haymaker's knife B: A cook's ingredient C: A politian's nightmare Answer: ?

Q4: In French,what is a 'gomme' A: An eraser B: A bell ringer C: A type of mallet Answer: ?

Q5: Bromine solution can be used as a test for an alkene in chemistry. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q6: Which of the following craft might be described as RO-RO? A: A glider B: A submarine C: A ferry Answer: ?

Q7: Which terrestrial TV channel first showed Kabaddi in the UK? A: BBC 2 B: ITV C: Channel 4 Answer: ?

Q8: What links pearl,crown and silvered? A: Necklaces B: Light bulbs C: Clock faces Answer: ?

Q9: Which sport did BBC1's Sue Barker use to play? A: Tennis B: Golf C: Netball Answer: ?

Q10: How many basic sounds make up all the words in the English language? A: 26 B: 52 C: 46 Answer: ?

Q11: In which city was the Titanic boat built? A: Newcastle B: Liverpool C: Belfast Answer: ?

Q12: Which was the first country to legalise abortions? A: USSR B: USA C: UK Answer: ?

Q13: The old testament's Deuteronomy lists the 10 commandments. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q14: Which boxer broke Mohammad Ali's jaw in 1973? A: Brian McMannan B: Ken Norton C: Dave Briss Answer: ?

Q15: How many colours are there in the Apple Mac logo? A: Two B: Four C: Six Answer: ?

Q16: In which year were the Live Aid concerts? A: 1982 B: 1985 C: 1987 Answer: ?

Q17: In which town was the 'Full Monty' filmed? A: Sheffield B: Barrow C: Glasgow Answer: ?

Q18: A 'phillumenist' collects match box labels. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q19: Which bible character was swallowed by a whale? A: Moses B: Noah C: Jonah Answer: ?

Q20: What is the square root of 676? A: 32 B: 29 C: 26 Answer: ?

Q21: Elvis Presley died 7 days before Groucho Marx. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q22: Which is the first country flying EAST from New York? A: Bermuda B: Portugal C: Iceland Answer: ?

Q23: What does the 'S' in BSE stand for? A: Scrapee B: Senile C: Spongiform Answer: ?

Q24: Where were the 1956 olympics held? A: London B: Prague C: Melbourne Answer: ?

Q25: Which of the following colours is NOT in the Belgium national flag? A: Black B: Orange C: Red Answer: ?

Q26: Which sport strives to win the 'Federation' cup? A: Bowls B: Cricket C: Tennis Answer: ?

Q27: Which cereal was invented at Battle Creek Sanitarium in 1890? A: Coco pops B: Cornflakes C: Porridge Answer: ?

Q28: Who wrote the album 'Sticky Fingers'? A: The rolling stones B: The beatles C: The communards Answer: ?

Q29: Casablanca is based on work by Murray Burnett and A: Joan Alison B: Joan Hickson C: Joan Walker Answer: ?

Q30: Which country drinks the most tea per head of population? A: England B: Ireland C: Wales Answer: ?

Q31: What nationality was Pontious Pilate? A: Judean B: Roman C: Israelite Answer: ?

Q32: How many points does a Formula 1 winner get? A: 8 B: 10 C: 12 Answer: ?

Q33: Which of the following states is not rectangular? A: Colorado B: Wyoming C: Carolina Answer: ?

Q34: Bill Clinton switched in the Belfast Xmas lights in A: 1995 B: 1996 C: 1997 Answer: ?

Q35: Which astronaut then became a US senator in 1974? A: Buz Aldrin B: John Glenn C: Pete Earles Answer: ?

Q36: How many thorwing events are there in the olympic games? A: Two B: Three C: Four Answer: ?

Q37: Which of the following was NOT head of Egypt? A: Nasser B: King Kanout C: King Farouk Answer: ?

Q38: What if the Japanese equivalent of the 'Dow Jones' index? A: FTSE B: HTSI C: Nikkei Answer: ?

Q39: If you are playing 'Southern Cross' what are you playing? A: Darts B: Poker C: Roulette Answer: ?

Q40: How many hydrogens are there bonded in methane? A: Two B: Four C: Six Answer: ?

Q41: Which planet takes the longest to orbit the sun? A: Uranus B: Neptune C: Pluto Answer: ?

Q42: What is the lightest class of boxer? A: Featherweight B: Strawweight C: Paperweight Answer: ?

Q43: How many gifts did 'My true love' get over the 12 days of Xmas? A: 44 B: 78 C: 92 Answer: ?

Q44: Which of the following did not appear in Home Alone? A: Mike Pesci B: Daniel Stern C: Macauly Culkin Answer: ?

Q45: Lovejoy's name is never revealed in the books or TV show. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q46: When was the Queen's address to Parliament 1st broadcast? A: 1924 B: 1934 C: 1944 Answer: ?

Q47: Which college did Mr Burns attend in the Simpsons? A: Springfield B: Yale C: Eaton Answer: ?

Q48: What is the billinoth digit of PI? A: 1 B: 3 C: 9 Answer: ?

Q49: How many Neighbours characters have been in since day 1? A: Four B: Just one C: None Answer: ?

Q50: In which city are the 'Granada Studios tours'? A: Liverpool B: Stockport C: Manchester Answer: ?

Answers

Q1: What is the maximum number of terms an American president can serve? A: 3 B: 2 C: 1 Answer: B

Q2: Which of the following is not palendromic? A: 01663 436610 B: 0161 484 1610 C: 0990 454590 Answer: C

Q3: What might be described as a 'roux'? A: A haymaker's knife B: A cook's ingredient C: A politian's nightmare Answer: B

Q4: In French,what is a 'gomme' A: An eraser B: A bell ringer C: A type of mallet Answer: A

Q5: Bromine solution can be used as a test for an alkene in chemistry. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: A

Q6: Which of the following craft might be described as RO-RO? A: A glider B: A submarine C: A ferry Answer: C

Q7: Which terrestrial TV channel first showed Kabaddi in the UK? A: BBC 2 B: ITV C: Channel 4 Answer: C

Q8: What links pearl,crown and silvered? A: Necklaces B: Light bulbs C: Clock faces Answer: B

Q9: Which sport did BBC1's Sue Barker use to play? A: Tennis B: Golf C: Netball Answer: A

Q10: How many basic sounds make up all the words in the English language? A: 26 B: 52 C: 46 Answer: C

Q11: In which city was the Titanic boat built? A: Newcastle B: Liverpool C: Belfast Answer: C

Q12: Which was the first country to legalise abortions? A: USSR B: USA C: UK Answer: A

Q13: The old testament's Deuteronomy lists the 10 commandments. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: A

Q14: Which boxer broke Mohammad Ali's jaw in 1973? A: Brian McMannan B: Ken Norton C: Dave Briss Answer: B

Q15: How many colours are there in the Apple Mac logo? A: Two B: Four C: Six Answer: C

Q16: In which year were the Live Aid concerts? A: 1982 B: 1985 C: 1987 Answer: B

Q17: In which town was the 'Full Monty' filmed? A: Sheffield B: Barrow C: Glasgow Answer: A

Q18: A 'phillumenist' collects match box labels. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: A

Q19: Which bible character was swallowed by a whale? A: Moses B: Noah C: Jonah Answer: C

Q20: What is the square root of 676? A: 32 B: 29 C: 26 Answer: C

Q21: Elvis Presley died 7 days before Groucho Marx. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: B

Q22: Which is the first country flying EAST from New York? A: Bermuda B: Portugal C: Iceland Answer: B

Q23: What does the 'S' in BSE stand for? A: Scrapee B: Senile C: Spongiform Answer: C

Q24: Where were the 1956 olympics held? A: London B: Prague C: Melbourne Answer: C

Q25: Which of the following colours is NOT in the Belgium national flag? A: Black B: Orange C: Red Answer: B

Q26: Which sport strives to win the 'Federation' cup? A: Bowls B: Cricket C: Tennis Answer: C

Q27: Which cereal was invented at Battle Creek Sanitarium in 1890? A: Coco pops B: Cornflakes C: Porridge Answer: B

Q28: Who wrote the album 'Sticky Fingers'? A: The rolling stones B: The beatles C: The communards Answer: A

Q29: Casablanca is based on work by Murray Burnett and A: Joan Alison B: Joan Hickson C: Joan Walker Answer: A

Q30: Which country drinks the most tea per head of population? A: England B: Ireland C: Wales Answer: B

Q31: What nationality was Pontious Pilate? A: Judean B: Roman C: Israelite Answer: B

Q32: How many points does a Formula 1 winner get? A: 8 B: 10 C: 12 Answer: B

Q33: Which of the following states is not rectangular? A: Colorado B: Wyoming C: Carolina Answer: C

Q34: Bill Clinton switched in the Belfast Xmas lights in A: 1995 B: 1996 C: 1997 Answer: A

Q35: Which astronaut then became a US senator in 1974? A: Buz Aldrin B: John Glenn C: Pete Earles Answer: B

Q36: How many thorwing events are there in the olympic games? A: Two B: Three C: Four Answer: C

Q37: Which of the following was NOT head of Egypt? A: Nasser B: King Kanout C: King Farouk Answer: B

Q38: What if the Japanese equivalent of the 'Dow Jones' index? A: FTSE B: HTSI C: Nikkei Answer: C

Q39: If you are playing 'Southern Cross' what are you playing? A: Darts B: Poker C: Roulette Answer: B

Q40: How many hydrogens are there bonded in methane? A: Two B: Four C: Six Answer: B

Q41: Which planet takes the longest to orbit the sun? A: Uranus B: Neptune C: Pluto Answer: C

Q42: What is the lightest class of boxer? A: Featherweight B: Strawweight C: Paperweight Answer: B

Q43: How many gifts did 'My true love' get over the 12 days of Xmas? A: 44 B: 78 C: 92 Answer: B

Q44: Which of the following did not appear in Home Alone? A: Mike Pesci B: Daniel Stern C: Macauly Culkin Answer: A

Q45: Lovejoy's name is never revealed in the books or TV show. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: A

Q46: When was the Queen's address to Parliament 1st broadcast? A: 1924 B: 1934 C: 1944 Answer: A

Q47: Which college did Mr Burns attend in the Simpsons? A: Springfield B: Yale C: Eaton Answer: B

Q48: What is the billinoth digit of PI? A: 1 B: 3 C: 9 Answer: C

Q49: How many Neighbours characters have been in since day 1? A: Four B: Just one C: None Answer: C

Q50: In which city are the 'Granada Studios tours'? A: Liverpool B: Stockport C: Manchester Answer: C


YSTV Productions
YSTV Programmes • Events Coverage • One-offs