50% show 3

From YSTV History Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

These are the questions from the show 50% (answers below)

Play at home

Q1: Who plays bass guitar for the band 'Blur'? A: Mike James B: Alex James C: Dave Rowntree Answer: ?

Q2: Which car manufacturer bought out the Talbot car maker? A: Ford B: Rover C: Peugeot Answer: ?

Q3: Which civilisation defined there to be 60 minutes in an hour? A: Roman B: Babylonian C: Israelite Answer: ?

Q4: Which power of ten does the Angstrom denote? A: -10 B: -15 C: -20 Answer: ?

Q5: Of the following fundamental particles which is smallest? A: Proton B: Neutron C: Electron Answer: ?

Q6: The banana is the seed carrier for the banana plant? A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q7: In which state is the San Andreas Fault in the USA? A: Victoria B: Utah C: California Answer: ?

Q8: In 1982 Halley's comet was sighted for the first time since when? A: 1882 B: 1903 C: 1911 Answer: ?

Q9: If a Frenchman is described as 'malade' are they: A: Ill B: Bitter C: Tall Answer: ?

Q10: Halfords car repairs is part of the WHS group. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q11: In which of the following does Nicholas Lindhurst play Gary? A: The WHS adverts B: Only fools and horses C: Goodnight sweetheart Answer: ?

Q12: In which year was the Kings Cross tube station fire? A: 1987 B: 1988 C: 1989 Answer: ?

Q13: How many moles of carbon are there in 12g A: Nine B: One C: Thirteen Answer: ?

Q14: Which US department investigates transport accidents? A: CID B: NTSB C: FEB Answer: ?

Q15: Which of the following fruit is yellow when ripe? A: Starfruit B: Comquat C: Loganberry Answer: ?

Q16: Who had a hit with 'The Sun Always Shines on TV' in the 1980's A: Shakin Steven B: Chesney Hawkes C: Ah Ha Answer: ?

Q17: Which runner was famous for not wearing shoes/ A: Sebastian Co B: Zola Bud C: Florence Griffiths Joiner Answer: ?

Q18: What is the upper age limit suggested by Lego for its 'Technic' kits? A: 13 B: 14 C: 16 Answer: ?

Q19: Which of the following is furthest south? A: Hanoi B: Calcutta C: Bombay Answer: ?

Q20: Who sings the opening titles to Grundy Television's Neighbours? A: Jackie Warburton B: Jackie Trent C: Jackie Fields Answer: ?

Q21: To which field of science does Tesla lend his name? A: Geology B: Chemistry C: Magnetism Answer: ?

Q22: Free healt cover abroad can be obtained using which DHSS form? A: HC02 B: EC119 C: E111 Answer: ?

Q23: How many minutes recording is there on side A of an E90 audio cassette? A: 90 B: 60 C: 45 Answer: ?

Q24: Where was the first Nazi meeting held in 1927? A: Berlin B: Nuremburg C: Hilta's home town Answer: ?

Q25: Where are the World Heath Organisation headquarters? A: Brussels B: Geneva C: Versailles Answer: ?

Q26: Which football team is nicknamed 'The Seals'? A: Bournemouth B: Cardiff C: Chester Answer: ?

Q27: Are Kew Gardens and Royal Botanical Gardens the same place A: YES B: NO C: Answer: ?

Q28: Which real life Alice did Lewis Carrol base Alice in Wonderland on? A: Alice Brear B: Alice Liddell C: Alice Millin Answer: ?

Q29: Which company used the slogan 'Dont ask the price - it's a penny'? A: Burtons B: Boots C: Marks and Spencer Answer: ?

Q30: Which was Roger Moore's first Bond film? A: Diamonds are forever B: Live and Let Die C: Octopussy Answer: ?

Q31: In rhyming slang,what is a Ned Kelly? A: telly B: belly C: welly Answer: ?

Q32: Who co-wrote Blackadder with Ben Elton? A: Richard O'Brien B: Richard Earl C: Richard Curtis Answer: ?

Q33: How many guns celebrate the birth of a royal infant? A: 32 B: 9 C: 41 Answer: ?

Q34: What is the arching of a road (so water runs off) called? A: The Camber B: The McAdam C: The Lean Answer: ?

Q35: Who invented the jet engine in 1937? A: Frank Whittle B: Herr Diesel C: Jack Dawkins Answer: ?

Q36: In which year did Virginia Wade win Wimbledon? A: 1977 B: 1978 C: 1979 Answer: ?

Q37: Which of the following was not writen by Carla Lane: A: I woke up one morning B: Bread C: Rockliffe Babies Answer: ?

Q38: In Gaelic,the term 'Mac' means son. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q39: In which year did Clive Sinclair release the C5 trike? A: 1982 B: 1985 C: 1987 Answer: ?

Q40: The hydroxide of magnesium is water soluble. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q41: Noel Coward's play The Vortex shocked its audience because: A: It contained nudity B: It dealt with depression C: It had a drug addict in it Answer: ?

Q42: BBC1's Howard's way centred around which sport? A: Drag racing B: Yachting C: Fishing Answer: ?

Q43: 'The Fat Controller' appeared in which childrens TV show: A: Fireman Sam B: Bertha C: Thomas the Tank Engine Answer: ?

Q44: Which vitamin was found to combat scurvy in sailors? A: Vitamin C B: Vitamin D C: Vitamin E Answer: ?

Q45: How many Plimsoll lines are there on the side of a ship A: One B: Two C: More than 2 Answer: ?

Q46: On which isle are the TT races held? A: Dogs B: White C: Man Answer: ?

Q47: The Forth Bridge in Scotland is a suspension bridge. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q48: Which sport competes for the Calcutta Cup? A: Rugby B: Wrestling C: Golf Answer: ?

Q49: What type of object is a 'Goosegog' A: Tool used for washing B: Hat C: Fruit Answer: ?

Q50: Which is furthest south on the globe A: Amazon rainforest B: Tropic of Capricorn C: Gulf of Panama Answer: ?

Answers

Q1: Who plays bass guitar for the band 'Blur'? A: Mike James B: Alex James C: Dave Rowntree Answer: B

Q2: Which car manufacturer bought out the Talbot car maker? A: Ford B: Rover C: Peugeot Answer: C

Q3: Which civilisation defined there to be 60 minutes in an hour? A: Roman B: Babylonian C: Israelite Answer: B

Q4: Which power of ten does the Angstrom denote? A: -10 B: -15 C: -20 Answer: A

Q5: Of the following fundamental particles which is smallest? A: Proton B: Neutron C: Electron Answer: C

Q6: The banana is the seed carrier for the banana plant? A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: B

Q7: In which state is the San Andreas Fault in the USA? A: Victoria B: Utah C: California Answer: C

Q8: In 1982 Halley's comet was sighted for the first time since when? A: 1882 B: 1903 C: 1911 Answer: C

Q9: If a Frenchman is described as 'malade' are they: A: Ill B: Bitter C: Tall Answer: A

Q10: Halfords car repairs is part of the WHS group. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: B

Q11: In which of the following does Nicholas Lindhurst play Gary? A: The WHS adverts B: Only fools and horses C: Goodnight sweetheart Answer: C

Q12: In which year was the Kings Cross tube station fire? A: 1987 B: 1988 C: 1989 Answer: A

Q13: How many moles of carbon are there in 12g A: Nine B: One C: Thirteen Answer: B

Q14: Which US department investigates transport accidents? A: CID B: NTSB C: FEB Answer: B

Q15: Which of the following fruit is yellow when ripe? A: Starfruit B: Comquat C: Loganberry Answer: A

Q16: Who had a hit with 'The Sun Always Shines on TV' in the 1980's A: Shakin Steven B: Chesney Hawkes C: Ah Ha Answer: C

Q17: Which runner was famous for not wearing shoes/ A: Sebastian Co B: Zola Bud C: Florence Griffiths Joiner Answer: B

Q18: What is the upper age limit suggested by Lego for its 'Technic' kits? A: 13 B: 14 C: 16 Answer: C

Q19: Which of the following is furthest south? A: Hanoi B: Calcutta C: Bombay Answer: C

Q20: Who sings the opening titles to Grundy Television's Neighbours? A: Jackie Warburton B: Jackie Trent C: Jackie Fields Answer: B

Q21: To which field of science does Tesla lend his name? A: Geology B: Chemistry C: Magnetism Answer: C

Q22: Free healt cover abroad can be obtained using which DHSS form? A: HC02 B: EC119 C: E111 Answer: C

Q23: How many minutes recording is there on side A of an E90 audio cassette? A: 90 B: 60 C: 45 Answer: C

Q24: Where was the first Nazi meeting held in 1927? A: Berlin B: Nuremburg C: Hilta's home town Answer: A

Q25: Where are the World Heath Organisation headquarters? A: Brussels B: Geneva C: Versailles Answer: B

Q26: Which football team is nicknamed 'The Seals'? A: Bournemouth B: Cardiff C: Chester Answer: C

Q27: Are Kew Gardens and Royal Botanical Gardens the same place A: YES B: NO C: Answer: A

Q28: Which real life Alice did Lewis Carrol base Alice in Wonderland on? A: Alice Brear B: Alice Liddell C: Alice Millin Answer: B

Q29: Which company used the slogan 'Dont ask the price - it's a penny'? A: Burtons B: Boots C: Marks and Spencer Answer: C

Q30: Which was Roger Moore's first Bond film? A: Diamonds are forever B: Live and Let Die C: Octopussy Answer: B

Q31: In rhyming slang,what is a Ned Kelly? A: telly B: belly C: welly Answer: A

Q32: Who co-wrote Blackadder with Ben Elton? A: Richard O'Brien B: Richard Earl C: Richard Curtis Answer: C

Q33: How many guns celebrate the birth of a royal infant? A: 32 B: 9 C: 41 Answer: C

Q34: What is the arching of a road (so water runs off) called? A: The Camber B: The McAdam C: The Lean Answer: A

Q35: Who invented the jet engine in 1937? A: Frank Whittle B: Herr Diesel C: Jack Dawkins Answer: A

Q36: In which year did Virginia Wade win Wimbledon? A: 1977 B: 1978 C: 1979 Answer: A

Q37: Which of the following was not writen by Carla Lane: A: I woke up one morning B: Bread C: Rockliffe Babies Answer: C

Q38: In Gaelic,the term 'Mac' means son. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: A

Q39: In which year did Clive Sinclair release the C5 trike? A: 1982 B: 1985 C: 1987 Answer: B

Q40: The hydroxide of magnesium is water soluble. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: B

Q41: Noel Coward's play The Vortex shocked its audience because: A: It contained nudity B: It dealt with depression C: It had a drug addict in it Answer: C

Q42: BBC1's Howard's way centred around which sport? A: Drag racing B: Yachting C: Fishing Answer: B

Q43: 'The Fat Controller' appeared in which childrens TV show: A: Fireman Sam B: Bertha C: Thomas the Tank Engine Answer: C

Q44: Which vitamin was found to combat scurvy in sailors? A: Vitamin C B: Vitamin D C: Vitamin E Answer: A

Q45: How many Plimsoll lines are there on the side of a ship A: One B: Two C: More than 2 Answer: B

Q46: On which isle are the TT races held? A: Dogs B: White C: Man Answer: C

Q47: The Forth Bridge in Scotland is a suspension bridge. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: B

Q48: Which sport competes for the Calcutta Cup? A: Rugby B: Wrestling C: Golf Answer: A

Q49: What type of object is a 'Goosegog' A: Tool used for washing B: Hat C: Fruit Answer: C

Q50: Which is furthest south on the globe A: Amazon rainforest B: Tropic of Capricorn C: Gulf of Panama Answer: B


YSTV Productions
YSTV Programmes • Events Coverage • One-offs