50% show 2

From YSTV History Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

These are the questions from the show 50% (answers below)

Play at home

Q1: What does the initial 'J' stand for in J Sainsbury's? A: James B: John C: Jacob Answer: ?

Q2: How many times has Steve Davies won the World snooker title? A: 6 B: 5 C: 4 Answer: ?

Q3: Which of the following is not a sedimentary rock? A: Limestone B: Basalt C: Sandstone Answer: ?

Q4: The UK postal area 'SK' refers to which sorting centre? A: Stockton B: Stockport C: Stoke-on-trent Answer: ?

Q5: How many millimetres are there in one imperial inch? A: 2.54 B: 25.4 C: 12.0 Answer: ?

Q6: Which TV firm produced BBC2's Quantum Leap series? A: Touchstone video B: Niacom C: Belsarius Answer: ?

Q7: How old was Richard II when he came to power in 1377 A: 9 years B: 10 years C: 16 years Answer: ?

Q8: Which of the following is not a member of the duck family? A: Fulmar B: Wigeon C: Pintail Answer: ?

Q9: In which year did Gorbachev resign as communist leader? A: 1989 B: 1990 C: 1991 Answer: ?

Q10: Where in your body might you find 'cones'? A: Eyes B: Colon C: Small intestine Answer: ?

Q11: In chemistry what does the symbol 'At' stand for A: Actinium B: Astatine C: Arsenic Answer: ?

Q12: How many balls are there on an unbroken snooker table? A: 14 B: 15 C: 17 Answer: ?

Q13: Cumulous;Nimbus;Nimbus stratus are all types of what? A: Tree Fungi B: Slate C: Clouds Answer: ?

Q14: In which area of the world was the Gallipoli campaign fought? A: Russia B: Turkey C: Flanders field Answer: ?

Q15: Who succeeded Queen Anne as monarch of Great Britain? A: George I B: James V C: Elizabeth I Answer: ?

Q16: Which paper size is one smaller than A4 A: A2 B: A5 C: A8 Answer: ?

Q17: What was the name of Hamlet's mother? A: Gertrude B: Geraldine C: Georgina Answer: ?

Q18: Where did Napoleon die? A: St Kitts B: St Helena C: St Lucia Answer: ?

Q19: Who is the author of the horror story 'Frankenstein'? A: Mary Shelley B: Arthur Conan Doyle C: Thomas Hardy Answer: ?

Q20: Who wrote the score to 'Four Seasons'? A: Handel B: Strauss C: Vivaldi Answer: ?

Q21: Who was the founder of the Methodist church in England? A: Martin Luther B: John Wesley C: Charles Wesley Answer: ?

Q22: Who said: 'The maxim of the British people is business as usual'? A: David Lloyd George B: Lord Kitchener C: Winston Churchill Answer: ?

Q23: What is the capital of Macedonia? A: Islamabad B: Skopje C: Tirana Answer: ?

Q24: How many bonded hydrogens are there in methane? A: 6 B: 2 C: 4 Answer: ?

Q25: Which country hosted the Olympic Games in 1936? A: England B: Germany C: Czechoslovakia Answer: ?

Q26: In the computing acronym BASIC what does the 's' stand for? A: System B: Symbolic C: Serial Answer: ?

Q27: The incidental music in 'The Last of the Summer wine' was written by whom? A: Ronnie Hazlehurst B: John Williams C: Eric Idle Answer: ?

Q28: Who wrote 'All Quiet on the Western Front'? A: Thomas Mann B: Erich Maria Remarque C: Goethe Answer: ?

Q29: For what purpose do the dimples on a golf ball serve? A: Increased distance B: Style C: Material economisation Answer: ?

Q30: Where did the battle BEFORE Hastings take place? A: Bosworth Field B: Stamford Bridge C: Marston Moor Answer: ?

Q31: Which of the following is no longer a popular video length? A: E180 B: E60 C: E240 Answer: ?

Q32: Optimally - which colour should radiators be painted? A: Matt red B: Matt black C: Matt white Answer: ?

Q33: Which of the following wavelengths is not detectable by the human body? A: 600nm B: 400nm C: 200nm Answer: ?

Q34: The green colouring of leaves is caused by which chemical? A: Starch B: Iron hydroxide C: Chlorophyll Answer: ?

Q35: Which of the following is NOT a bricklaying style? A: Stretcher B: Yorkshire C: Sheffield Answer: ?

Q36: Who in the Neighbours cast also help to cowrite some episodes A: Mr Bishop B: Mrs Burke C: Todd Landers Answer: ?

Q37: The mathematical constant pi is approximately: A: 29/7 B: 22/7 C: 15/7 Answer: ?

Q38: For what is the heaviest crude oil byproduct used? A: Candle making B: Road building C: Tyres Answer: ?

Q39: Which species uses helicopter shaped seeds to spread? A: Birch B: Elm C: Sycamore Answer: ?

Q40: The Barn Owl is not found in Iceland is that A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q41: At what time does Channel 5 have its main lunchtime news A: 12 noon B: 12:30 C: 13:30 Answer: ?

Q42: 13 score plus 40 is a multiple of 15 A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q43: From what is court number 2 at Wimbledon made? A: Astroturf B: Green tarmac C: Genuine grass Answer: ?

Q44: If a pillar box is stamped with 'ER' from what date could it originate A: 1948 B: 1952 C: 1956 Answer: ?

Q45: Up to what age is education compulsory in the UK? A: 14 B: 16 C: 18 Answer: ?

Q46: What is the maximum height above the floor that a mains power socket can be? A: 6 inches B: 24 inches C: 2 metres Answer: ?

Q47: Who was the original presenter of 'Blockbusters' A: Michael Parkinson B: Michael Aspel C: Bob Holness Answer: ?

Q48: For plastic window frames what does the 'u' in uPVC stand for? A: Ultra B: Urea C: Unbreakable Answer: ?

Q49: Which of the following registrations are not available in England: A: Q reg B: I reg C: Z reg Answer: ?

Q50: How many guests appear in each 'Have I got news for you'? A: 5 B: 2 C: None Answer: ?

Answers

Q1: What does the initial 'J' stand for in J Sainsbury's? A: James B: John C: Jacob Answer: B

Q2: How many times has Steve Davies won the World snooker title? A: 6 B: 5 C: 4 Answer: A

Q3: Which of the following is not a sedimentary rock? A: Limestone B: Basalt C: Sandstone Answer: B

Q4: The UK postal area 'SK' refers to which sorting centre? A: Stockton B: Stockport C: Stoke-on-trent Answer: B

Q5: How many millimetres are there in one imperial inch? A: 2.54 B: 25.4 C: 12.0 Answer: B

Q6: Which TV firm produced BBC2's Quantum Leap series? A: Touchstone video B: Niacom C: Belsarius Answer: C

Q7: How old was Richard II when he came to power in 1377 A: 9 years B: 10 years C: 16 years Answer: B

Q8: Which of the following is not a member of the duck family? A: Fulmar B: Wigeon C: Pintail Answer: A

Q9: In which year did Gorbachev resign as communist leader? A: 1989 B: 1990 C: 1991 Answer: C

Q10: Where in your body might you find 'cones'? A: Eyes B: Colon C: Small intestine Answer: A

Q11: In chemistry what does the symbol 'At' stand for A: Actinium B: Astatine C: Arsenic Answer: B

Q12: How many balls are there on an unbroken snooker table? A: 14 B: 15 C: 17 Answer: B

Q13: Cumulous;Nimbus;Nimbus stratus are all types of what? A: Tree Fungi B: Slate C: Clouds Answer: C

Q14: In which area of the world was the Gallipoli campaign fought? A: Russia B: Turkey C: Flanders field Answer: B

Q15: Who succeeded Queen Anne as monarch of Great Britain? A: George I B: James V C: Elizabeth I Answer: A

Q16: Which paper size is one smaller than A4 A: A2 B: A5 C: A8 Answer: B

Q17: What was the name of Hamlet's mother? A: Gertrude B: Geraldine C: Georgina Answer: A

Q18: Where did Napoleon die? A: St Kitts B: St Helena C: St Lucia Answer: B

Q19: Who is the author of the horror story 'Frankenstein'? A: Mary Shelley B: Arthur Conan Doyle C: Thomas Hardy Answer: A

Q20: Who wrote the score to 'Four Seasons'? A: Handel B: Strauss C: Vivaldi Answer: C

Q21: Who was the founder of the Methodist church in England? A: Martin Luther B: John Wesley C: Charles Wesley Answer: B

Q22: Who said: 'The maxim of the British people is business as usual'? A: David Lloyd George B: Lord Kitchener C: Winston Churchill Answer: C

Q23: What is the capital of Macedonia? A: Islamabad B: Skopje C: Tirana Answer: B

Q24: How many bonded hydrogens are there in methane? A: 6 B: 2 C: 4 Answer: C

Q25: Which country hosted the Olympic Games in 1936? A: England B: Germany C: Czechoslovakia Answer: B

Q26: In the computing acronym BASIC what does the 's' stand for? A: System B: Symbolic C: Serial Answer: B

Q27: The incidental music in 'The Last of the Summer wine' was written by whom? A: Ronnie Hazlehurst B: John Williams C: Eric Idle Answer: A

Q28: Who wrote 'All Quiet on the Western Front'? A: Thomas Mann B: Erich Maria Remarque C: Goethe Answer: B

Q29: For what purpose do the dimples on a golf ball serve? A: Increased distance B: Style C: Material economisation Answer: A

Q30: Where did the battle BEFORE Hastings take place? A: Bosworth Field B: Stamford Bridge C: Marston Moor Answer: B

Q31: Which of the following is no longer a popular video length? A: E180 B: E60 C: E240 Answer: B

Q32: Optimally - which colour should radiators be painted? A: Matt red B: Matt black C: Matt white Answer: B

Q33: Which of the following wavelengths is not detectable by the human body? A: 600nm B: 400nm C: 200nm Answer: C

Q34: The green colouring of leaves is caused by which chemical? A: Starch B: Iron hydroxide C: Chlorophyll Answer: C

Q35: Which of the following is NOT a bricklaying style? A: Stretcher B: Yorkshire C: Sheffield Answer: C

Q36: Who in the Neighbours cast also help to cowrite some episodes A: Mr Bishop B: Mrs Burke C: Todd Landers Answer: A

Q37: The mathematical constant pi is approximately: A: 29/7 B: 22/7 C: 15/7 Answer: B

Q38: For what is the heaviest crude oil byproduct used? A: Candle making B: Road building C: Tyres Answer: B

Q39: Which species uses helicopter shaped seeds to spread? A: Birch B: Elm C: Sycamore Answer: C

Q40: The Barn Owl is not found in Iceland is that A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: A

Q41: At what time does Channel 5 have its main lunchtime news A: 12 noon B: 12:30 C: 13:30 Answer: A

Q42: 13 score plus 40 is a multiple of 15 A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: A

Q43: From what is court number 2 at Wimbledon made? A: Astroturf B: Green tarmac C: Genuine grass Answer: C

Q44: If a pillar box is stamped with 'ER' from what date could it originate A: 1948 B: 1952 C: 1956 Answer: B

Q45: Up to what age is education compulsory in the UK? A: 14 B: 16 C: 18 Answer: B

Q46: What is the maximum height above the floor that a mains power socket can be? A: 6 inches B: 24 inches C: 2 metres Answer: C

Q47: Who was the original presenter of 'Blockbusters' A: Michael Parkinson B: Michael Aspel C: Bob Holness Answer: C

Q48: For plastic window frames what does the 'u' in uPVC stand for? A: Ultra B: Urea C: Unbreakable Answer: B

Q49: Which of the following registrations are not available in England: A: Q reg B: I reg C: Z reg Answer: B

Q50: How many guests appear in each 'Have I got news for you'? A: 5 B: 2 C: None Answer: B


YSTV Productions
YSTV Programmes • Events Coverage • One-offs