50% show 1

From YSTV History Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

These are the questions from the show 50% (answers below)

Play at home

Q1: Which of the following is NOT a leap year? A: 1984 B: 2000 C: 2100 Answer: ?

Q2: Which famous exploror went to America in 1492? A: Magellen B: Columbus C: Nelson Answer: ?

Q3: Newton leant his name to which unit of measurement? A: Pressure B: Force C: Work Answer: ?

Q4: The 'Garden if England' is usually referred to as: A: Essex B: Kent C: Cornwall Answer: ?

Q5: At what time is CH4's Countdown aired at A: 330pm B: 400pm C: 430pm Answer: ?

Q6: Ian Hislop is the Editor of which satirical magazine? A: New Statesman B: Nature C: Private Eye Answer: ?

Q7: Who makes cars in 'any colour as long as it's black'? A: Ford B: Mercedez Benz C: Rolls Royce Answer: ?

Q8: Who broke D Thompson's Decathalon world record? A: Heinz Frei B: Jan Zelezny C: Dan O'Brian Answer: ?

Q9: Who played Helen Daniels in Neighbours? A: Anne Charleston B: Anne Haddy C: Anne Robinson Answer: ?

Q10: In music what is a 'paradiddle'? A: A silent beat B: A type of melody C: A drum beat Answer: ?

Q11: Who is the current BDO world darts champion? A: John Lowe B: Raymond Barnevelt C: Andy Fordham Answer: ?

Q12: Is the 'Angel Islington' a road in Monopoly? A: YES B: NO C: Answer: ?

Q13: Which band were originally called 'Seymor' A: Blur B: Oasis C: Supergrass Answer: ?

Q14: What is the newsagents in Coronation street called? A: The Cabin B: The Kabin C: The Corner shop Answer: ?

Q15: In cricket - a 'double Nelson' is what? A: 2 consecutive 6's B: 222 runs C: 2 wickets off 1 ball Answer: ?

Q16: How many bytes are there in a kilobyte? A: 1000 B: 1024 C: 1048 Answer: ?

Q17: Which english county has the fewest borders? A: Cheshire B: Worcestershire C: Cornwall Answer: ?

Q18: Human DNA is acidic A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q19: Which horse finished 1st in the cancelled Grand National? A: Party Politics B: Esher Ness C: Desert Orchid Answer: ?

Q20: Which of the following was not part of the Ottoman Empire? A: Germany B: Austria C: Hungary Answer: ?

Q21: Which TW presenter crossed the Atlantic with R.Branson? A: Judith B: Howard C: Peter Answer: ?

Q22: Which county is the Isle of White in? A: Dorset B: Hampshire C: Kent Answer: ?

Q23: Which football team resides at Meadow Lane A: Manchester City B: Notts County C: Leicester City Answer: ?

Q24: Which two metals make up bronze? A: Copper & Zinc B: Copper & Tin C: Copper & Lead Answer: ?

Q25: Which of the following have not advertised for BT A: Maureen Lipman B: Rory McGrath C: Shane Richie Answer: ?

Q26: In which year was the Chernobyl nuclear disaster? A: 1986 B: 1987 C: 1989 Answer: ?

Q27: Who was Cassious Clay better known as? A: Mike Tyson B: Joe Bucknor C: Mohammid Ali Answer: ?

Q28: When was Shakespear's "Tempest" started? A: 1600 B: 1605 C: 1610 Answer: ?

Q29: What is 'linonophobia' the fear of? A: String B: Cardboard C: Sellotape Answer: ?

Q30: Is 'Wensleydale' cheese one of Wallace's favourites? A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q31: Belisha beacons are named after the A: inventor B: then transport minister C: then prime minister Answer: ?

Q32: Which artist sang with 'Queen' in 'Under Pressure'? A: Elton John B: George Michael C: David Bowie Answer: ?

Q33: Who taught Lisa Simpson how to play the sax? A: Aching foot B: Sore jaw C: Bleeding Gums Answer: ?

Q34: How does 'VW' translate into English? A: People's saloon B: Family wagon C: Utility vehicle Answer: ?

Q35: Which chemical element has symbol 'Sn' A: Silicon B: Tin C: Salt Answer: ?

Q36: Who owned the ill fated 'Titanic'? A: Vickers B: Cunard C: White Star Answer: ?

Q37: What was Rory underwood's profession before rugby? A: a fireman B: a pilot C: a councellor Answer: ?

Q38: Which monkey starred alongside 'Orvil' the duck? A: Bubbles B: Sniffles C: Cuddles Answer: ?

Q39: Who played 'Timothy' in the sitcom 'Sorry'? A: Chris Barrie B: Ronnie Corbet C: Ronnie Barker Answer: ?

Q40: What is 7 score plus a baker's dozen? A: 153 B: 97 C: 187 Answer: ?

Q41: Who sponsors the 'Oval' cricket grounds? A: Labatts B: Fosters C: Tetley Answer: ?

Q42: What is Springfield's mayor called in the Simpsons? A: Mayor Quincy B: Mayor Seymour C: Mayor Quimby Answer: ?

Q43: Which was the last Bond film to star R.Moore? A: For your eyes only B: Moonraker C: A view to a kill Answer: ?

Q44: What is the theoretical maximum score in snooker? A: 147 B: 152 C: 157 Answer: ?

Q45: Which underground line serves Heathrow Airport? A: Waterloo B: Bakerloo C: Central line Answer: ?

Q46: Who didn't present 'Treasure Hunt': A: Anneka Rice B: Annabel Croft C: Ulrika Johnson Answer: ?

Q47: Which production company makes 'University Challenge'? A: Hat Trick B: Granada C: Mentorn Films Answer: ?

Q48: Who won the FA cup in 1991? A: Liverpool B: Wimbledon C: Tottenham Hotspur Answer: ?

Q49: What's the phone number of 'National Express' A: 0181 399 4999 B: 0345 225 225 C: 0990 80 80 80 Answer: ?

Q50: What's the collective noun for lions? A: Pack B: Pride C: Prey Answer: ?

Answers

Q1: Which of the following is NOT a leap year? A: 1984 B: 2000 C: 2100 Answer: C

Q2: Which famous exploror went to America in 1492? A: Magellen B: Columbus C: Nelson Answer: B

Q3: Newton leant his name to which unit of measurement? A: Pressure B: Force C: Work Answer: B

Q4: The 'Garden if England' is usually referred to as: A: Essex B: Kent C: Cornwall Answer: B

Q5: At what time is CH4's Countdown aired at A: 330pm B: 400pm C: 430pm Answer: C

Q6: Ian Hislop is the Editor of which satirical magazine? A: New Statesman B: Nature C: Private Eye Answer: C

Q7: Who makes cars in 'any colour as long as it's black'? A: Ford B: Mercedez Benz C: Rolls Royce Answer: A

Q8: Who broke D Thompson's Decathalon world record? A: Heinz Frei B: Jan Zelezny C: Dan O'Brian Answer: C

Q9: Who played Helen Daniels in Neighbours? A: Anne Charleston B: Anne Haddy C: Anne Robinson Answer: B

Q10: In music what is a 'paradiddle'? A: A silent beat B: A type of melody C: A drum beat Answer: C

Q11: Who is the current BDO world darts champion? A: John Lowe B: Raymond Barnevelt C: Andy Fordham Answer: B

Q12: Is the 'Angel Islington' a road in Monopoly? A: YES B: NO C: Answer: A

Q13: Which band were originally called 'Seymor' A: Blur B: Oasis C: Supergrass Answer: A

Q14: What is the newsagents in Coronation street called? A: The Cabin B: The Kabin C: The Corner shop Answer: B

Q15: In cricket - a 'double Nelson' is what? A: 2 consecutive 6's B: 222 runs C: 2 wickets off 1 ball Answer: B

Q16: How many bytes are there in a kilobyte? A: 1000 B: 1024 C: 1048 Answer: B

Q17: Which english county has the fewest borders? A: Cheshire B: Worcestershire C: Cornwall Answer: C

Q18: Human DNA is acidic A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: A

Q19: Which horse finished 1st in the cancelled Grand National? A: Party Politics B: Esher Ness C: Desert Orchid Answer: B

Q20: Which of the following was not part of the Ottoman Empire? A: Germany B: Austria C: Hungary Answer: A

Q21: Which TW presenter crossed the Atlantic with R.Branson? A: Judith B: Howard C: Peter Answer: C

Q22: Which county is the Isle of White in? A: Dorset B: Hampshire C: Kent Answer: B

Q23: Which football team resides at Meadow Lane A: Manchester City B: Notts County C: Leicester City Answer: B

Q24: Which two metals make up bronze? A: Copper & Zinc B: Copper & Tin C: Copper & Lead Answer: A

Q25: Which of the following have not advertised for BT A: Maureen Lipman B: Rory McGrath C: Shane Richie Answer: C

Q26: In which year was the Chernobyl nuclear disaster? A: 1986 B: 1987 C: 1989 Answer: A

Q27: Who was Cassious Clay better known as? A: Mike Tyson B: Joe Bucknor C: Mohammid Ali Answer: C

Q28: When was Shakespear's "Tempest" started? A: 1600 B: 1605 C: 1610 Answer: C

Q29: What is 'linonophobia' the fear of? A: String B: Cardboard C: Sellotape Answer: A

Q30: Is 'Wensleydale' cheese one of Wallace's favourites? A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: A

Q31: Belisha beacons are named after the A: inventor B: then transport minister C: then prime minister Answer: B

Q32: Which artist sang with 'Queen' in 'Under Pressure'? A: Elton John B: George Michael C: David Bowie Answer: C

Q33: Who taught Lisa Simpson how to play the sax? A: Aching foot B: Sore jaw C: Bleeding Gums Answer: C

Q34: How does 'VW' translate into English? A: People's saloon B: Family wagon C: Utility vehicle Answer: A

Q35: Which chemical element has symbol 'Sn' A: Silicon B: Tin C: Salt Answer: B

Q36: Who owned the ill fated 'Titanic'? A: Vickers B: Cunard C: White Star Answer: C

Q37: What was Rory underwood's profession before rugby? A: a fireman B: a pilot C: a councellor Answer: B

Q38: Which monkey starred alongside 'Orvil' the duck? A: Bubbles B: Sniffles C: Cuddles Answer: C

Q39: Who played 'Timothy' in the sitcom 'Sorry'? A: Chris Barrie B: Ronnie Corbet C: Ronnie Barker Answer: B

Q40: What is 7 score plus a baker's dozen? A: 153 B: 97 C: 187 Answer: A

Q41: Who sponsors the 'Oval' cricket grounds? A: Labatts B: Fosters C: Tetley Answer: B

Q42: What is Springfield's mayor called in the Simpsons? A: Mayor Quincy B: Mayor Seymour C: Mayor Quimby Answer: C

Q43: Which was the last Bond film to star R.Moore? A: For your eyes only B: Moonraker C: A view to a kill Answer: C

Q44: What is the theoretical maximum score in snooker? A: 147 B: 152 C: 157 Answer: B

Q45: Which underground line serves Heathrow Airport? A: Waterloo B: Bakerloo C: Central line Answer: C

Q46: Who didn't present 'Treasure Hunt': A: Anneka Rice B: Annabel Croft C: Ulrika Johnson Answer: C

Q47: Which production company makes 'University Challenge'? A: Hat Trick B: Granada C: Mentorn Films Answer: B

Q48: Who won the FA cup in 1991? A: Liverpool B: Wimbledon C: Tottenham Hotspur Answer: C

Q49: What's the phone number of 'National Express' A: 0181 399 4999 B: 0345 225 225 C: 0990 80 80 80 Answer: C

Q50: What's the collective noun for lions? A: Pack B: Pride C: Prey Answer: B


YSTV Productions
YSTV Programmes • Events Coverage • One-offs