2,342
edits
(Created page with "{{YSTV Member | name = Hui-Ling Phillips | active from = 2016 | active until = ? | positions = Deputy Technical Director (14.02.17 - 25.04.17)<br />Assistant Production...") |
No edit summary |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{YSTV Member | {{YSTV Member | ||
| name = Hui-Ling Phillips | | first name = Hui-Ling | ||
| last name = Phillips | |||
| active from = 2016 | | active from = 2016 | ||
| active until = | | active until = {{unsure|2018}} | ||
| positions = | | positions = Deputy Technical Director, Assistant Production Director | ||
| floppys = YSTV's Official Director of Better (2017) | | floppys = YSTV's Official Director of Better (2017) | ||
| current location = York | | current location = York | ||
Line 15: | Line 16: | ||
YSTV is possibly the best thing Hui-Ling decided to do in her academic career. | YSTV is possibly the best thing Hui-Ling decided to do in her academic career. | ||
Less notably; her degree is currently in Physics and despite YSTV taking up all of her free time, is going well. | |||
Line 21: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="col" | Production | ! scope="col" | Production | ||
! scope="col" | Date | ! scope="col" style="width: 150px;" | Date | ||
! scope="col" | Roles | ! scope="col" | Roles | ||
! scope="col" | Description | ! scope="col" | Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row"| YSTV Sessions: Kell Chambers | | scope="row"| YSTV Sessions: | ||
Kell Chambers | |||
| 23rd October 2016 | | 23rd October 2016 | ||
| Technical Assistant <br /> Unofficial Camera Op | | Technical Assistant <br /> Unofficial Camera Op | ||
| The first time she as able to sign up on the calendar as a Technical Assistant as it was unlocked by [[Sam Willcocks]] after she had done some unknown amount of tech, (maybe 3 events?). She was taught to set up mics for a singer and acoustic guitar and the Behringer X32. | | The first time she as able to sign up on the calendar as a Technical Assistant as it was unlocked by [[Sam Willcocks]] after she had done some unknown amount of tech, (maybe 3 events?). She was taught to set up mics for a singer and acoustic guitar and the Behringer X32. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row"| YSTV Sessions: Better Than Never | | scope="row"| YSTV Sessions: | ||
Better Than Never | |||
| 29th October 2016 | | 29th October 2016 | ||
| Technical Assistant | | Technical Assistant | ||
| Helped with mics and X32 | | Helped with mics and X32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row"| YSTV Sessions: John Chisham | | scope="row"| YSTV Sessions: | ||
John Chisham | |||
| 28th January 2017 | | 28th January 2017 | ||
| Sound Engineer | | Sound Engineer | ||
| Helped with mics, X32 and post-production audio editing. 3 | | Helped with mics, X32 and post-production audio editing. | ||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Tea Time Chat | |||
| 30th January 2017 | |||
| General Crew | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| YSTV Sessions: | |||
Henry Fairnington | |||
| 5th February 2017 | |||
| Sound Engineer | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Tea Time Chat | |||
| 6th February 2017 | |||
| General Crew | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| YSTV Sessions: | |||
Feed Them To The Forest | |||
| 7th February 2017 | |||
| Sound Engineer | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| ODN: | |||
Adam & Jake | |||
| 13th February 2017 | |||
| Camera Op | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| CHMS: | |||
Anything Goes | |||
| 15th February 2017 | |||
| General Crew | |||
| 3 cameras filming 1 dog on a stage full of people | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| FTO Debates | |||
| 17th February 2017 | |||
| General Crew | |||
| Spontaneously went to Unibrass Rigfest in Harrogate and came back to spontaneously rig and crew the debates | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Unibrass | |||
| 18th February 2017 | |||
| General Crew | |||
| Went to where they held Eurovision in the 80s in the 'Early Minibus' driven by Willcocks to finish setting up and crew. | |||
Highlight: LA1 streaming the carpet of a theatre. | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Elections Results Night | |||
| 25th February 2017 | |||
| Technical Assistant | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Tea Time Chat | |||
| 27th February 2017 | |||
| Floor Manager | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Tea Time Chat | |||
A.K.A. "Fuckin' end of term episode of Tea Time Chat" | |||
| 17th March 2017 | |||
| Technical Assistant | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Tea Time Chat | |||
| 21st April 2017 | |||
| Technical Assistant | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Roses 2017 | |||
| 28th - 30th April 2017 | |||
| Director Of Better | |||
(Producer under Executive Producer and Production Manager) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Jib Noir | |||
| circa 8th May 2017 | |||
| Actress: Detective | |||
| Messing about with a newlly found piece of kit turned into a published video somehow | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| General Election Livestream: | |||
YSTV's Strong and Stable Livestream | |||
| 8th - 9th June 2017 | |||
| Researcher (mostly of memes) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Summer Ball 2017 | |||
| 13th - 14th June 2017 | |||
| Director | |||
Camera Op | |||
| Due to it being summer ball; we dressed up. Therefore the role was changed to OAC (Overly Attractive Camera Op) | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Coffee House Sessions: Joel Baker | |||
| 25th October 2017 | |||
| General Crew | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Aesthetica Film Festival 2017 | |||
| 12th November 2017 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Last Page | |||
| 18th - 19th November 2017 | |||
| Executive Producer | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Christmas Massacre | |||
| 27th November 2017 | |||
| Executive Producer | |||
| A creepy twist on our annual Christmas Imbroglio livestream | |||
|- |