2,342
edits
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{YSTV Member | {{YSTV Member | ||
| picturefile = | | picturefile = Andrew_Wiki_profile.jpeg | ||
| first name = Andrew | | first name = Andrew | ||
| last name = Waddle | | last name = Waddle | ||
| active from = 2018 | | active from = 2018 | ||
| positions = Technical Director | | positions = Technical Director | ||
| hometown = Gateshead | | hometown = Gateshead | ||
| current location = Probably making something in After Effects | | current location = Probably making something in After Effects | ||
| degrees = BEng Electronic Engineering | | degrees = BEng Electronic Engineering | ||
}} | }} | ||
Andrew Waddle joined YSTV as one of 2018's enthusiastic Freshers. Known as a self-appointed Head of Camera as well as having a large degree of expertise on After Effects. Finding ways to build graphics into most productions, Waddle also can be accredited for hiding many a blunder in films. | Andrew Waddle joined YSTV as one of 2018's enthusiastic Freshers. Known as a self-appointed Head of Camera as well as having a large degree of expertise on After Effects. Finding ways to build graphics into most productions, Waddle also can be accredited for hiding many a blunder in films. | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
He joined [[Roses 2019]] as ''Head of Visuals'' and attended [[NaSTA 2019]]. At the [[YUMAs 2019]], Andrew was named the ''Best Newcomer'' to student media in York - which he very much deserved. | He joined [[Roses 2019]] as ''Head of Visuals'' and attended [[NaSTA 2019]]. At the [[YUMAs 2019]], Andrew was named the ''Best Newcomer'' to student media in York - which he very much deserved. | ||
=Productions= | |||
'''Year 1''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | |||
| scope="col" | # | |||
! scope="col" | Show | |||
! scope="col" | Position | |||
! scope="col" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 1 | |||
| [[Tea Time Chat]] | |||
| Camera Operator and sound | |||
| 2 episodes during 2018 autumn series | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 2 | |||
| [[YSTV Sport]] | |||
| Camera Operator, sound and live stream Technical assistant | |||
| Most streams during 2018/19 series | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 3 | |||
| [[Boxing/MMA Fight Night 2018]] | |||
| Sound Operator and Live stream tech | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 4 | |||
| [[YSTV Does Hunted]] | |||
| Episode 1: Participant (Fugitive) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 5 | |||
| [[Robbing Chloe]] | |||
| Sound assistant and VFX | |||
| Covered up the infamous 'boom in shot' | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 6 | |||
| [[Elections 2019: 60 sms]] | |||
| Joint producer | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 7 | |||
| [[Elections 2019: Hustings]] | |||
| Gimbal Operator and Livestream Technician | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 8 | |||
| [[Elections 2019: ERN]] | |||
| Wireless Camera Operator Livestream Technician | |||
| Pulled my shoulder in the process, like a cretin | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 9 | |||
| [[URYSTV Sessions]] | |||
| Camera Operator | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 10 | |||
| [[Right on cue]] | |||
| Actor / assistant writer | |||
| Sadly not finished and thus unreleased due to time constraints and the out of date content within the program. | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 11 | |||
| [[Roses 2019]] | |||
| Technical assistant | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 12 | |||
| [[YSTV reacts to Game of Thrones finale]] | |||
| Willing participant | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 13 | |||
| [[Dogs of York]] | |||
| Camera operator | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 14 | |||
| [[Big D 2019]] | |||
| Camera operator | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 15 | |||
| [[Love York Awards 2019]] | |||
| Technical lead | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 16 | |||
| [[York Pride 2019]] | |||
| Camera operator | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
'''YEAR 2''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | |||
| scope="col" | # | |||
! scope="col" | Show | |||
! scope="col" | Position | |||
! scope="col" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| | |||
| '''Autumn Term''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 1 | |||
| [[YSTV Give It a Go 2019]] | |||
| Technical lead | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 2 | |||
| [[PCAs 2019]] | |||
| Technical lead of joint YSTV / Forge TV show | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 3 | |||
| [[Bob Ross Livestream]] | |||
| Gaffer / rigging and Live stream lead | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 4 | |||
| [[Boozy Broadcasts: Drunk Werewolves]] | |||
| Gaffer / rigging and Live stream lead | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 5 | |||
| [[YSTV Sport: Volleyball Autumn 2019]] | |||
| Live stream lead | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 6 | |||
| [[Boxing Fight Night Live 2019]] | |||
| Live stream lead | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 7 | |||
| [[YSTV does Hunted - Episode 2]] | |||
| Participant (Hunter control), Title Sequence Graphics and 3D vfx | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 8 | |||
| [[The FetSocDoc]] | |||
| VFX editor | |||
| And camera operator during the 2019 filming sessions. | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 9 | |||
| [[Please Sir, There's Been a Murder]] | |||
| Technical lead, Rigging lead and gaffer | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| | |||
| '''Spring Term''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 10 | |||
| [[Boozy Broadcasts|Boozy Broadcasts: Drunk Drivers]] | |||
| Technical and rigging lead | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 11 | |||
| [[Debate Night 2020]] | |||
| Technical lead | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 12 | |||
| [[YUSU Election Results Night 2020]] | |||
| Technical lead | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} |