50% show 4

From YSTV History Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

These are the questions from the show 50% (answers below)

Play at home

Q1: How many canine teeth does an adult male human have? A: 2 B: 4 C: 8 Answer: ?

Q2: Which is the longest river in Great Britain? A: Trent B: Humber C: Severne Answer: ?

Q3: Who had a number 1 hit album with Love over Gold in 1982? A: Dire Straits B: The Eurithmics C: Wham Answer: ?

Q4: In rhyming slang what is 'oak and ash'? A: Moustache B: Cash C: A rash Answer: ?

Q5: Which English city fought to stage the 1992 Olympic games? A: Manchester B: Luton C: Birmingham Answer: ?

Q6: Scafell Pike is the highest moutain in England. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q7: Which of the following is not one of Neil Kinnock's children: A: Stephen B: Rachel C: Michael Answer: ?

Q8: Who presented the 1st breakfast show for Radio 1 A: Bob Holness B: Tony Blackburn C: Noel Edmunds Answer: ?

Q9: How many King Williams have there been to date? A: 3 B: 4 C: 5 Answer: ?

Q10: The Prudential cup is awarded for winning which sport? A: Basketball B: Badminton C: Squash Answer: ?

Q11: On which river does the county of Bedford stand? A: Trent B: Thames C: Ouse Answer: ?

Q12: Carbon dioxide cannot be liquified. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q13: Which household appliance did Cecil Booth invent in 1901? A: Door stopper B: Washing Machine C: Vacuum cleaner Answer: ?

Q14: How old was Laura Ashley when she died in 1985? A: 45 B: 60 C: 75 Answer: ?

Q15: Over what distance is the University boat race run? A: 4 miles 374 yards B: 5 miles exactly C: 3 miles 214 yards Answer: ?

Q16: What was the name of Shakespear's wife? A: Beth Sharpe B: Christabel Sylvia C: Anne Hathaway Answer: ?

Q17: In which national park are the 'Black Mountains' found? A: Snowdonia B: Brecon Beacons C: Kielder Answer: ?

Q18: Which instrument is James Galway famed for playing? A: Harp B: Cello C: Flute Answer: ?

Q19: Which brewery supplies The Rovers Return? A: Bass B: Newton & Ridley C: Greenall Whitley Answer: ?

Q20: Where in the world are the Mandara Mountains? A: Poland B: India C: Nigeria Answer: ?

Q21: In which year did Frankie Howerd tragically die? A: 1990 B: 1991 C: 1992 Answer: ?

Q22: In which city can Hampden Park be found? A: Edinburgh B: Glasgow C: Aberdeen Answer: ?

Q23: Paul Shane played 'Spike' in TVs Hi-De-Hi sitcom? A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q24: Which couple were the TV duo 'The Krankies' A: Ian & Janette Tough B: James and Jene Tough C: Ian & Jene Cranky Answer: ?

Q25: Which of the following were not in Peter Pan: A: Wendy B: Bill C: John Answer: ?

Q26: Who is the president of the Girl Guides? A: Queen Elizabeth B: Princess Margaret C: Princess Anne Answer: ?

Q27: Which motorway links Birmingham to Bristol? A: M2 B: M5 C: M52 Answer: ?

Q28: Frank Oz supplied the voice to the chief Ewok in Star Wars. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q29: Which of the following gardens were not by Capability Brown? A: Blenheim B: Chatsworth C: Kew Answer: ?

Q30: What was King George VI title before becoming king? A: Duke of York B: Prince of Wales C: Duke of Kent Answer: ?

Q31: The Beatles 1964 film was named after which of their songs? A: A Hard Days Night B: Penny Lane C: Yellow Submarine Answer: ?

Q32: In which county is the National Equestrian Centre? A: Essex B: Warickshire C: Cheshire Answer: ?

Q33: In what physical state is alocohol at 78 degrees C? A: Solid B: Liquid C: Gas Answer: ?

Q34: What is the highest possible score wit h 3 darts? A: 120 B: 180 C: 240 Answer: ?

Q35: The Glomch falls in Scotland are the highest in Britain. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q36: With which invention is the name 'Davey' associated? A: Washing board B: Steam Piston C: Miner's lamp Answer: ?

Q37: At which house does Sherlock Holmes live? A: 22a B: 221b C: 21b Answer: ?

Q38: In which year did the Tiananmen square massacre take place? A: 1986 B: 1989 C: 1991 Answer: ?

Q39: In which post war year did London hold the Olympics last? A: 1948 B: 1952 C: 1956 Answer: ?

Q40: Which software giant used Jagger's 'Start me up' in a launch? A: IBM B: Oracle C: Microsoft Answer: ?

Q41: Appolo 8 was launched just 7 days before Christmas in 1968. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: ?

Q42: Which of the following is not white in colour? A: Magnesium Chloride B: Potassium Chloride C: Calcium Chloride Answer: ?

Q43: Which football team play at Edgeley Park? A: Coventry B: Stoke C: Stockport Answer: ?

Q44: What is 'whittershins'? A: A public holiday B: Anti clockwise C: A type of dance Answer: ?

Q45: In which year did Lenny Henry marry Dawn French? A: 1984 B: 1988 C: 1992 Answer: ?

Q46: Which of the following phone numbers is not a palendrome? A: 0181 818 1810 B: 0996 712 2222 C: 0162 575 2610 Answer: ?

Q47: Which wattage is heating catagory B for a microwave? A: 600 B: 650 C: 700 Answer: ?

Q48: If you purchased from BCCI what might you receive? A: Financial help B: Petrochemicals C: Long cables Answer: ?

Q49: Which of the following did not appear in a 'Carry on' film? A: Patricia Routledge B: Julian Clarey C: Richard Wilson Answer: ?

Q50: Penfold was the sidekick to which cartoon star? A: Willy Fog B: Inspector Gadget C: Danger Mouse Answer: ?

Answers

Q1: How many canine teeth does an adult male human have? A: 2 B: 4 C: 8 Answer: B

Q2: Which is the longest river in Great Britain? A: Trent B: Humber C: Severne Answer: C

Q3: Who had a number 1 hit album with Love over Gold in 1982? A: Dire Straits B: The Eurithmics C: Wham Answer: A

Q4: In rhyming slang what is 'oak and ash'? A: Moustache B: Cash C: A rash Answer: B

Q5: Which English city fought to stage the 1992 Olympic games? A: Manchester B: Luton C: Birmingham Answer: C

Q6: Scafell Pike is the highest moutain in England. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: A

Q7: Which of the following is not one of Neil Kinnock's children: A: Stephen B: Rachel C: Michael Answer: C

Q8: Who presented the 1st breakfast show for Radio 1 A: Bob Holness B: Tony Blackburn C: Noel Edmunds Answer: B

Q9: How many King Williams have there been to date? A: 3 B: 4 C: 5 Answer: B

Q10: The Prudential cup is awarded for winning which sport? A: Basketball B: Badminton C: Squash Answer: A

Q11: On which river does the county of Bedford stand? A: Trent B: Thames C: Ouse Answer: C

Q12: Carbon dioxide cannot be liquified. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: A

Q13: Which household appliance did Cecil Booth invent in 1901? A: Door stopper B: Washing Machine C: Vacuum cleaner Answer: C

Q14: How old was Laura Ashley when she died in 1985? A: 45 B: 60 C: 75 Answer: B

Q15: Over what distance is the University boat race run? A: 4 miles 374 yards B: 5 miles exactly C: 3 miles 214 yards Answer: A

Q16: What was the name of Shakespear's wife? A: Beth Sharpe B: Christabel Sylvia C: Anne Hathaway Answer: C

Q17: In which national park are the 'Black Mountains' found? A: Snowdonia B: Brecon Beacons C: Kielder Answer: B

Q18: Which instrument is James Galway famed for playing? A: Harp B: Cello C: Flute Answer: C

Q19: Which brewery supplies The Rovers Return? A: Bass B: Newton & Ridley C: Greenall Whitley Answer: B

Q20: Where in the world are the Mandara Mountains? A: Poland B: India C: Nigeria Answer: C

Q21: In which year did Frankie Howerd tragically die? A: 1990 B: 1991 C: 1992 Answer: C

Q22: In which city can Hampden Park be found? A: Edinburgh B: Glasgow C: Aberdeen Answer: B

Q23: Paul Shane played 'Spike' in TVs Hi-De-Hi sitcom? A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: B

Q24: Which couple were the TV duo 'The Krankies' A: Ian & Janette Tough B: James and Jene Tough C: Ian & Jene Cranky Answer: A

Q25: Which of the following were not in Peter Pan: A: Wendy B: Bill C: John Answer: B

Q26: Who is the president of the Girl Guides? A: Queen Elizabeth B: Princess Margaret C: Princess Anne Answer: B

Q27: Which motorway links Birmingham to Bristol? A: M2 B: M5 C: M52 Answer: B

Q28: Frank Oz supplied the voice to the chief Ewok in Star Wars. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: B

Q29: Which of the following gardens were not by Capability Brown? A: Blenheim B: Chatsworth C: Kew Answer: C

Q30: What was King George VI title before becoming king? A: Duke of York B: Prince of Wales C: Duke of Kent Answer: A

Q31: The Beatles 1964 film was named after which of their songs? A: A Hard Days Night B: Penny Lane C: Yellow Submarine Answer: A

Q32: In which county is the National Equestrian Centre? A: Essex B: Warickshire C: Cheshire Answer: B

Q33: In what physical state is alocohol at 78 degrees C? A: Solid B: Liquid C: Gas Answer: C

Q34: What is the highest possible score wit h 3 darts? A: 120 B: 180 C: 240 Answer: B

Q35: The Glomch falls in Scotland are the highest in Britain. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: A

Q36: With which invention is the name 'Davey' associated? A: Washing board B: Steam Piston C: Miner's lamp Answer: C

Q37: At which house does Sherlock Holmes live? A: 22a B: 221b C: 21b Answer: B

Q38: In which year did the Tiananmen square massacre take place? A: 1986 B: 1989 C: 1991 Answer: B

Q39: In which post war year did London hold the Olympics last? A: 1948 B: 1952 C: 1956 Answer: A

Q40: Which software giant used Jagger's 'Start me up' in a launch? A: IBM B: Oracle C: Microsoft Answer: C

Q41: Appolo 8 was launched just 7 days before Christmas in 1968. A: TRUE B: FALSE C: Answer: B

Q42: Which of the following is not white in colour? A: Magnesium Chloride B: Potassium Chloride C: Calcium Chloride Answer: B

Q43: Which football team play at Edgeley Park? A: Coventry B: Stoke C: Stockport Answer: C

Q44: What is 'whittershins'? A: A public holiday B: Anti clockwise C: A type of dance Answer: B

Q45: In which year did Lenny Henry marry Dawn French? A: 1984 B: 1988 C: 1992 Answer: A

Q46: Which of the following phone numbers is not a palendrome? A: 0181 818 1810 B: 0996 712 2222 C: 0162 575 2610 Answer: B

Q47: Which wattage is heating catagory B for a microwave? A: 600 B: 650 C: 700 Answer: B

Q48: If you purchased from BCCI what might you receive? A: Financial help B: Petrochemicals C: Long cables Answer: C

Q49: Which of the following did not appear in a 'Carry on' film? A: Patricia Routledge B: Julian Clarey C: Richard Wilson Answer: A

Q50: Penfold was the sidekick to which cartoon star? A: Willy Fog B: Inspector Gadget C: Danger Mouse Answer: C


YSTV Productions
YSTV Programmes • Events Coverage • One-offs